Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

VisualRM [DEV]

Joined
Aug 5, 2017
Messages
74
There is antiban (which means player specific behaviour, but rotating the camera when bank is open is a bug :p.
Yeah probably atleast during banking but the camera rotation also happens when I am using agility which causes the bot to stop finding the next roof to jump to, and while thieving certain camera positions greatly increase xp rates
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2020
Messages
70
i'm pretty new to this but after a few days really nice to use :)
would love to see the option to maybe shift drop ? or can you already use this
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2017
Messages
74
i'm pretty new to this but after a few days really nice to use :)
would love to see the option to maybe shift drop ? or can you already use this
Its already possible, just activate the shift drop option in the client and when you set the action to drop something it auto shift drops
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2020
Messages
70
Its already possible, just activate the shift drop option in the client and when you set the action to drop something it auto shift drops

wow, i'll try that out later tonight! made a black salamander script and ran it for a while but stopped because of the right click releasing.
very nice
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2017
Messages
74
wow, i'll try that out later tonight! made a black salamander script and ran it for a while but stopped because of the right click releasing.
very nice
I would like to add that it does it really fast so if you got low fps on the client some stuff may be left on the inventory
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2017
Messages
74
You can wait before it starts dropping but it does not seem that you can increase the delay between drops maybe @tyb51 can help on this one when he is available, i have no clue here
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2018
Messages
15
There is antiban (which means player specific behaviour, but rotating the camera when bank is open is a bug :p.

I may have figured out why the camera rotates while the bank is open. To open the bank I am using a separate interaction node to click on a GRAND EXCHANGE booth because the bank withdrawal node tries to right-click the banker which isn't as fast as just clicking on the booth. Prior to writing this, there was virtually no delay between the interaction node to open the bank and the withdrawal node to pull everything out and close the bank; however, after putting a half-second delay between the two so that the bank interface is actually open when the bank withdrawal node is activated seems to have fixed the issue, though it has cut my rates a little bit. I'm not sure how you have it set-up but I would assume the problem has something to do with the bank interface blocking the view of the banker so it tries to rotate the camera.

P.S. You should add the Grand Exchange booths that can be found at the G.E. to the node and that might just fix the whole thing.
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2020
Messages
70
another question:

when I check if I'm moving, if not then do the action, if yes then wait until I stop moving. Does that mean I can leave the succes tree empty? or do I need to add a re-start to start?
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2017
Messages
74
another question:

when I check if I'm moving, if not then do the action, if yes then wait until I stop moving. Does that mean I can leave the success tree empty? or do I need to add a re-start to start?
No you dont all it means is when it tries to do that action if you select the false option it waits until you stop moving, if you select true it only tries to do that action while you are moving
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2020
Messages
70
any place I could add that I can only have 4 traps (hunter)? my script works fine but sometimes tries to put down too many traps, haven't found it
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2017
Messages
269
Was wondering if anyone could help me out with a workaround. I've made a few decently complex visual rm bots and I get the logic most of the time but I always have struggled to find a way to continue a bot after and action because actions don't have a success / failure option. The bot i'm trying to make is pretty simple which is why not being able to find a workaround is getting quite annoying. The bot would be in the Enchanted Valley, all it would need to do is chop a tree, then after clicking run to a fixed safespot and then attack the tree spirit that comes out of the tree. I have all the conditions and coordinates down I just can't figure out how to continue the bot after the initial action of "chop-down" tree. Thanks in advance for anyone that knows how to do this.
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2018
Messages
15
any place I could add that I can only have 4 traps (hunter)? my script works fine but sometimes tries to put down too many traps, haven't found it

I don't believe this is an included feature and it sounds like you're bringing more than 4 traps with you, so you'll have to detect each of the traps. Assuming you place the traps in the same position every time then it should be fairly easy. Just find the coordinates you placed the traps on and include those in a chain of conditions that determine what state it's in and I imagine that should work. If they're game objects, then chain 4 nodes in a row for each of the 4 traps. From there you can use the action or ID to filter out what state they're in so the bot is able to check and reset. Leave the last node in the chain empty on the success condition so it will restart and check again. If they're not in the same position every time then I don't have a clue how you could do it. It's up to you to figure out how and where to incorporate the chain so that everything else works.

Is it possible to add random movement paths to the bank so the bot would not run the same pathway all the time?

I don't believe you can do this unless you manually set it up. Although, I'm not sure how random it would be if you did.

Was wondering if anyone could help me out with a workaround. I've made a few decently complex visual rm bots and I get the logic most of the time but I always have struggled to find a way to continue a bot after and action because actions don't have a success / failure option. The bot i'm trying to make is pretty simple which is why not being able to find a workaround is getting quite annoying. The bot would be in the Enchanted Valley, all it would need to do is chop a tree, then after clicking run to a fixed safespot and then attack the tree spirit that comes out of the tree. I have all the conditions and coordinates down I just can't figure out how to continue the bot after the initial action of "chop-down" tree. Thanks in advance for anyone that knows how to do this.

Sounds like a logic problem. You'll need a condition node preceding the action node that chops the tree to determine 1 of 3 things.
  1. You've chopped the tree, therefore causing the tree spirit to spawn. Assuming an animation is performed, then you could determine whether you're animating or not. If the tree's ID changes after you've interacted with it then you could detect the change in ID within a certain radius using a game object condition.
  2. Determine whether the tree spirit has spawned. You could use an NPC condition that checks for a tree spirit that is targeting you.
  3. Determine if you're being attacked using a player condition node.
Personally I usually use several fail-safes in combat-oriented bots as they can be rather finicky under certain conditions.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
29
Screenshot (8).png Hey there. I'm new to visualrm and am trying to add a bank preset but everytime I load my inventory I am getting this error. Any help would be appreciated!
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2018
Messages
15
View attachment 10707 Hey there. I'm new to visualrm and am trying to add a bank preset but everytime I load my inventory I am getting this error. Any help would be appreciated!

I also get the same error every time I make a preset. Just keep making them and remember to save them and eventually one should work.

@tyb51

The world hop action appears to be broken. Not sure if it's just me or if everyone else is having problems with it. Every time I try to use it, it just scrolls to the bottom of the world list regardless of what world I'm on.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
29
I also get the same error every time I make a preset. Just keep making them and remember to save them and eventually one should work.


Thanks for the reply. I assumed it was some sort of error out of my control because I couldn't figure out what seemed to be wrong. Anyways thanks again; I'll try to figure it out later.
 
Niche bots at your disposal
Joined
Dec 23, 2015
Messages
1,099
View attachment 10707 Hey there. I'm new to visualrm and am trying to add a bank preset but everytime I load my inventory I am getting this error. Any help would be appreciated!
Do you get the Preset Config Popup to show up? (It is visualised here: GIF). Or don't you see anything when you hover over the withdraw box?
I'll look into it!

In any case: since the update several things have broken in RM. We'll have to wait for an update
 
Banned at user request.
Joined
Aug 7, 2020
Messages
110
Could anyone help me understand the Randomizer better?

1) For example, if the randomizer is to 25-50%, then how is success calculated? Would it be anything less than 25 & more than 50 returns false? Does it always roll 1-100 then see if the roll was within your given range?

2) If it is set to 0-100% then could it ever return false? If that's the case then 0-100% would never actually randomize anything?

I'm probably overthinking it, but since you can change the upper AND lower bound then I'm having a hard time seeing what % of the time the randomizer would return successful with a given setting.
 
Top