Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

VisualRM [DEV]

Joined
Mar 2, 2019
Messages
98
Hey, question.
I'm trying to make a small bot. Namely agility 65-75 in "The Empty Throne Room".
Basically what happens is that you have ride a bike in a bike room of 6 bikes. One of the 6 bikes has 900% bonus exp and the
However, I don't want the bot to click so often, because if you do so, your character will unmount.
So I put a check, namely the animation check. However, this check returns failure when on the bike. I checked everything else, and none seem to be returning success while riding the bike (cycling animation).

Am I doing something wrong? I can add more information when needed.
Someone already made a bot for that:
https://www.visualrm.com/forum/community-made-bots/bell-manual-auto-cycle-rs3
 
How to turn mouse visualization on?
Click on Overlaytoggle
 

Attachments

  • 2019-04-23 13_59_42-Window.png
    2019-04-23 13_59_42-Window.png
    2.8 KB · Views: 5
Joined
Apr 17, 2019
Messages
1
i think theres a problem with bank withdraw node (VisualRM bank withdraw presets). When i try to make it pick up Clean Harralander (ID255) from bank it picks Harralander pot (unf) instead. OSRS
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
28
How to make script to recognize rockerunity (I belive it's called like that)?
Those are that gold-shining mine rocks which grants you 5x hit in RS3. How to make my bot to autmatically switch to one if it will appear?
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2019
Messages
98
How to make script to recognize rockerunity (I belive it's called like that)?
Those are that gold-shining mine rocks which grants you 5x hit in RS3. How to make my bot to autmatically switch to one if it will appear?
Probly with varbits, but don't ask me how lol
 
Niche bots at your disposal
Joined
Dec 23, 2015
Messages
1,099
How to make script to recognize rockerunity (I belive it's called like that)?
Those are that gold-shining mine rocks which grants you 5x hit in RS3. How to make my bot to autmatically switch to one if it will appear?
In the query popup you can select animation ID. It used to be a property of the object itself. Now in the dev kit you need to look up Spotanimations and look at the animation ID related to what you ar elooking for
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2019
Messages
98
In the query popup you can select animation ID. It used to be a property of the object itself. Now in the dev kit you need to look up Spotanimations and look at the animation ID related to what you ar elooking for
Could you make like a miniguide, bc i tried looking for the ID and when using the query popup it doesn't seem to want to click on the rockertunity.
 
Could you make like a miniguide, bc i tried looking for the ID and when using the query popup it doesn't seem to want to click on the rockertunity.
Edit: After testing i somehow found it. so what i did is get the "GetAnimationId" in Spotanimations and put it in the query popups from calculation condition and special interaction like shown in the pictures.

Doing this in the popup from "Game object condition & interaction" doesnt seem to work.
 

Attachments

  • 1.png
    1.png
    26.3 KB · Views: 10
  • 2.png
    2.png
    39.5 KB · Views: 10
  • 3.png
    3.png
    28.9 KB · Views: 11
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
28
Ok, thank you, I'll figure it out when I will need it.

I have different problem.
I'm trying to drop Cremation in Stronghold of Security right now, killing Ankous. I'm using ranged weapon and thanks to that I can stand behind certain bone pillars which grants cover to me, preventing mobs from reaching me. To achive that I need to attack ONLY those ankous which occupies specified coordination.

And there's where problems comes out. Whenever I'll set NPC Condition node to check if Ankous occupies specified coord then bot just checks if ANY Ankous does/doesn't and then bot attacks ANY Ankou which causes them to pass next to bone pillars and attack me.

So, to prevent that I would need to set bot to watch coords, not Ankous, and then set it to attack Ankou (or any mob) only IF he will step on specified coord. The problem is I do not know how to do that or if it is even possible.
If there would Coordniation condition node whicl would allow me to check if specified coord is occupied and then perform an action on object which occupies specified coord then it would be easy, but there is not, so I have no idea how to figure it out. :(
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2017
Messages
97
Ok, thank you, I'll figure it out when I will need it.

I have different problem.
I'm trying to drop Cremation in Stronghold of Security right now, killing Ankous. I'm using ranged weapon and thanks to that I can stand behind certain bone pillars which grants cover to me, preventing mobs from reaching me. To achive that I need to attack ONLY those ankous which occupies specified coordination.

And there's where problems comes out. Whenever I'll set NPC Condition node to check if Ankous occupies specified coord then bot just checks if ANY Ankous does/doesn't and then bot attacks ANY Ankou which causes them to pass next to bone pillars and attack me.

So, to prevent that I would need to set bot to watch coords, not Ankous, and then set it to attack Ankou (or any mob) only IF he will step on specified coord. The problem is I do not know how to do that or if it is even possible.
If there would Coordniation condition node whicl would allow me to check if specified coord is occupied and then perform an action on object which occupies specified coord then it would be easy, but there is not, so I have no idea how to figure it out. :(

Are you sure you're setting the co-ord condition on both the calculation node and interaction node?
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
28
Calculation node does not have such parametrs to check if a NPC occupies SPECIFIED tile. There is only distance to NPC. Position= parametr is attatched to player only, so I do not think that calculation node would help here.

The problem is that bot needs to attack the monster which will step on specified tile, so bot needs to check tiles, not monsters and it looks like there is no easy way to do that. There is no coord check node which would work like bot would be checking all the time same tile and then you would have to set action which bot has to do when certain item/npc/whatever will find itself on described tile, with described action.
 
Okay, I figured it out, you was right.
I've setted the calculation node to: reachable -> NPC -> Ankou, and then setted "on coo:" coordinates. Then in the Interaction node I've setted to: NPC -> Ankou -> Attack and again setted "on coo:" to the same coordinates as in the Calculation node. Everything works. :)

I have another two problems, I'm kinda new to this.
1. How to set node to check if ability is ready to use? I've seen that there is ability variable aviable to set, but I can't find a node with options to check if certain ability is ready to use.
2. I can't set loot pickup nodes properly. If there is a stack of loot, lets say cow's loot (bone, meat, cowhide), and I want my bot to pick only cowhide so I'm setting nodes to check if cowhide is on the ground and if it is then pick it. Everything works until bot has to pick up loot. For some reasons it does not right click on loot stack and then select "take cowhide", but instead it just keep left clicking on loot stack.
RS3
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2019
Messages
98
Calculation node does not have such parametrs to check if a NPC occupies SPECIFIED tile. There is only distance to NPC. Position= parametr is attatched to player only, so I do not think that calculation node would help here.

The problem is that bot needs to attack the monster which will step on specified tile, so bot needs to check tiles, not monsters and it looks like there is no easy way to do that. There is no coord check node which would work like bot would be checking all the time same tile and then you would have to set action which bot has to do when certain item/npc/whatever will find itself on described tile, with described action.
 
Okay, I figured it out, you was right.
I've setted the calculation node to: reachable -> NPC -> Ankou, and then setted "on coo:" coordinates. Then in the Interaction node I've setted to: NPC -> Ankou -> Attack and again setted "on coo:" to the same coordinates as in the Calculation node. Everything works. :)

I have another two problems, I'm kinda new to this.
1. How to set node to check if ability is ready to use? I've seen that there is ability variable aviable to set, but I can't find a node with options to check if certain ability is ready to use.
2. I can't set loot pickup nodes properly. If there is a stack of loot, lets say cow's loot (bone, meat, cowhide), and I want my bot to pick only cowhide so I'm setting nodes to check if cowhide is on the ground and if it is then pick it. Everything works until bot has to pick up loot. For some reasons it does not right click on loot stack and then select "take cowhide", but instead it just keep left clicking on loot stack.
RS3
Looting is kinda bugged and it only left clicks atm
 
RS3

Using special interaction to high alch used to work great, but now sometimes it just hovers over backpack symbol and does nothing and then continues after few seconds and also just does random pauzes and doesnt click.

is this a feature for antiban? bc it halves like the alching per hour bc of the wasted time.
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2019
Messages
1
Can anyone tell me how to use the traversal action to nearest bank, without using a minigames teleport to clan wars?
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2019
Messages
98
RS3

Using special interaction to high alch used to work great, but now sometimes it just hovers over backpack symbol and does nothing and then continues after few seconds and also just does random pauzes and doesnt click.

is this a feature for antiban? bc it halves like the alching per hour bc of the wasted time.
 
Niche bots at your disposal
Joined
Dec 23, 2015
Messages
1,099
RS3

Using special interaction to high alch used to work great, but now sometimes it just hovers over backpack symbol and does nothing and then continues after few seconds and also just does random pauzes and doesnt click.

is this a feature for antiban? bc it halves like the alching per hour bc of the wasted time.
seemed to be an issue with runemate. I don't know why it happens and why it only happens for some/sometimes. CLoud looked into it and couldn't find the reason
 
Top