Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

VisualRM [DEV]

Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
71
Trying to make a script that buys soda ash & buckets of sand from Trader Crewmembers at Port Khazard & deposits at the nearby deposit box

Is there a way to make it switch worlds?
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
147
Trying to make a script that buys soda ash & buckets of sand from Trader Crewmembers at Port Khazard & deposits at the nearby deposit box

Is there a way to make it switch worlds?

I do not believe world hopping is implemented quite yet.
 
Niche bots at your disposal
Joined
Dec 23, 2015
Messages
1,099
Trying to make a script that buys soda ash & buckets of sand from Trader Crewmembers at Port Khazard & deposits at the nearby deposit box

Is there a way to make it switch worlds?
Not yet, add it to the request and issues link. Was planning this but forgot.

Note1: The in-bot repository is now available for you to test. If you want community bots added send me a PM with information/instructions and requirements. Bots will instantly be accessible when I add them.

Note2: The RuneMate slack now has a dedicated channel for VisualRM. Join Slack via RM Homepage > Chat > Slack > search channel VisualRM
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2015
Messages
377
is there anywhere with a basic tutorial i would like to get involved in this. Im sure that with some practice i can be very productive for you guys.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2015
Messages
31
I'm trying to make a herb cleaner bot but its keeps saying to Cache the Interface Condition. Can anyone help me with that?
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
147
I'm trying to make a herb cleaner bot but its keeps saying to Cache the Interface Condition. Can anyone help me with that?

Why are you using Interface Condition for cleaning herbs? Don't you just have to click the grimy herb to clean it, or is it different on RS3 or something? If it's a crafting thing, simply just use the crafting condition. If you are interacting with any interface, you need to cache your interface object with the Interface Condition node. Example is shown in my post below.

Also, join Slack for faster response for any questions you might have.

is there anywhere with a basic tutorial i would like to get involved in this. Im sure that with some practice i can be very productive for you guys.

It'll come in due time, I started with this without any tutorial and no former programming knowledge. Just look through the pre-mode bots and get an idea of how it works, within a week you will probably have an idea of how it works and what to do. Also like I said above join Slack and if you have any questions of how something works, simply ask away.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 8, 2018
Messages
45
I am trying to simply close the bank if a certain condition has been met (e.g. if inventory contains raw sharks). I keep getting an error though:
Imgur

You need to start your character with some raw sharks in the inventory and have the bank interface open.
Any suggestions?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
147
I am trying to simply close the bank if a certain condition has been met (e.g. if inventory is contains raw sharks). I keep getting an error though:
Imgur

You need to start your character with some raw sharks in the inventory and have the bank interface open.
Any suggestions?

You need to cache the container before interacting with it.
In this case, find the Close bank InterfaceCompoment ID (in this case it's ID 12), and cache it before using interface interaction.

It'll look like this:
Brixu0v.png


I did however already request a "close bank" condition, so until then simply just use this way of closing the bank if you need to. Also do remember "Close" is case sensitive.

Also note: the ID of the close bank interface probably differs from OSRS -> RS3, my example is OSRS. So find the ID with Visual Developer or the Development Toolkit.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 8, 2018
Messages
45
You need to cache the container before interacting with it.
In this case, find the Close bank InterfaceCompoment ID (in this case it's ID 12), and cache it before using interface interaction.

It'll look like this:
Brixu0v.png


I did however already request a "close bank" condition, so until then simply just use this way of closing the bank if you need to. Also do remember "Close" is case sensitive.

Also note: the ID of the close bank interface probably differs from OSRS -> RS3, my example is OSRS. So find the ID with Visual Developer or the Development Toolkit.
Wow thanks for such an elaborate answer! So just to clarify my understanding, the bank interface is considered to be a interfaceContainer and one of the components it contains is the close bank interfaceComponent which has a certain ID, which probably corresponds to the 'x-button' of the bank which can be clicked on to the close the bank?
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
147
Wow thanks for such an elaborate answer! So just to clarify my understanding, the bank interface is considered to be a interfaceContainer and one of the components it contains is the close bank interfaceComponent which has a certain ID, which probably corresponds to the 'x-button' of the bank which can be clicked on to the close the bank?

Pretty much yes, but when bank is opened anyway (due to you wanting to withdraw food), the only InterfaceComponent you need to specify is the component you want the bot to click, so in this case the "x" button of the bank, which is easy enough to find. In my case I simply used Visual Developer and found the "x" component (InterfaceComponent [12, 14, 11]), specified the ID (12) and cached it, then interacted with it with the Interface Interaction node. The Interface Condition node is really strong.

And no problem. If you want to, join us on Slack. I check that more often than RuneMate.
 
Also I totally forgot @jukkie you can simply use keyboard action node to close bank, which is way easier.
 
Niche bots at your disposal
Joined
Dec 23, 2015
Messages
1,099
Wow thanks for such an elaborate answer! So just to clarify my understanding, the bank interface is considered to be a interfaceContainer and one of the components it contains is the close bank interfaceComponent which has a certain ID, which probably corresponds to the 'x-button' of the bank which can be clicked on to the close the bank?

1337Pike already gave a very elaborate explanation of how to use the interface component nodes. It is the most complicated to use (especially because you need to find the data for it). there is however a Bank closing method in the BankDeposit action node. (Its a bit hidden but there, I might also add it to the bank withdraw node.
Most of the time tho the bank withdraw actions will automatically close the bank. (I might add a toggle to not do disable that tho for bank filling)
 
Joined
May 27, 2017
Messages
61
But why complicate it with all these bank nodes and checks?

Just use the VisualRM preset for banking.
It does everything. It deposits items, it withdraws items, it closes the bank, it finds the bank, it basically does all the banking.
In certain edge-cases then it might not be able to open the bank since it will be standing stuck outside. In these cases you can just use a calculation node to check if you're in the bank - if you're not in the bank then walk there, and if you're in the bank then use the visualrm preset node.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 17, 2016
Messages
30
How do I make the ardy knight only withdraw food and not necklaces? I tried but instead of withdrawing an entire inventory of food it only withdrew 1 salmon.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
147
How do I make the ardy knight only withdraw food and not necklaces? I tried but instead of withdrawing an entire inventory of food it only withdrew 1 salmon.

Remove the necklace inventory condition and equipment condition, then untick necklace from withdrawal condition under it's preset.

bdp3SmB.png


Though you'll have to wait until new version is pushed, as you can't change the VisualRM bank preset without it crashing. It's fixed in next release.

Correct me if I'm wrong @segfault, I assume the ardy thieving bot is yours.
 

mew

Joined
Mar 1, 2015
Messages
296
Wow this script has came a long way!
I've made a successful ardy agility course bot!
Will share file when it's completely ready
 
Top