Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

MaxiWoodcutter TRIAL [Deleted]

Status
Not open for further replies.
Author of MaxiBots
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
6,771
OSRS. I tried to cut maples in Catherby and it just sat there.
That's odd. The only thing i can think of for it to cause that is that I've misspelled the maple tree name. Can you try cutting some other tree types and let me know if it works?
It chops yews without settings, but when they all are down it runs cross the world to another, lol.
Heh that's why areas are a good idea. It will always go to the nearest available tree. So if you've cut all the nearby trees and there's a tree that has loaded and it's 20/30 tiles away it will walk there lol. Areas prevent that from happening. It will only cut trees in the given area.
@Aidden have you looked into the RS3 bug where it only chops the same tree?
I'm not sure if it's been fixed or not. I'm pretty sure it was a projection issue that cloud fixed in the latest releases.
@Aidden - You are better off avoiding areas buddy. Users aren't going to be able to figure the system out, so i think you are better off just setting preset areas for the trees (even better would be avoiding areas all together because walking out of that area could cause problems).
I agree that areas may seem a bit confusing to the beginner, and i do plan on adding presets when i add bank support. However, areas are necessary. If you don't use an area your player will wander endlessly chopping the nearest tree which could be ages away if you've already cut the trees near you. My script walks back to the area if it leaves. The area is only there as a filter for the tree search.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 27, 2014
Messages
165
That's odd. The only thing i an think of for it to cause that is that i've misspelled the maple tree name. Can you try cutting some other tree types and let me know if it works?
Cut Yew logs, stopped when inventory was full. Deleted 3-4 logs then got stuck.
 

wyn

Joined
Jul 10, 2014
Messages
65
I have no idea how to draw area/tree.

Code:
public void drawModel(Graphics g, Model o, Color c) {
if(o!=null) {for (Polygon p : o.getPolygons()) {
g.setColor(c);
g.drawPolygon(p);}}}

private void drawArea(Graphics2D g, Area area) {
if (area != null) {
java.util.List<Coordinate> tiles = area.getCoordinates();
for (Coordinate i : tiles) {
Polygon p;
if (i != null && (p = i.getBounds()) != null) {
g.fillPolygon(p);}}}}

Sorry for formatting, wrote it in reply window.
 
Author of MaxiBots
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
6,771
Code:
public void drawModel(Graphics g, GameObject o, Color c) {
if(o!=null) {
Model model = o.getModel();
for (Polygon p : model.getPolygons()) {
g.setColor(c);
g.drawPolygon(p);}
}}

private void drawArea(Graphics2D g, Area area) {
if (area != null) {
java.util.List<Coordinate> tiles = area.getCoordinates();
for (Coordinate i : tiles) {
Polygon p;
if (i != null && (p = i.getBounds()) != null) {
g.fillPolygon(p);}}}}

Sorry for formatting, wrote it in reply window.
I don't think that's what he meant lol. I think he was unsure as to what the Draw area and Draw tree options do.
Also, there are built in methods for drawing areas and objects. object.render(Graphics2D) and area.render(Graphics2D)
 
Author of MaxiBots
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
6,771
Cut Yew logs, stopped when inventory was full. Deleted 3-4 logs then got stuck.
Hmm. Fill your inventory with yew logs and then restart the script. Let me know if it drops them all.
 
Author of MaxiBots
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
6,771
It dropped all the logs.
Any problems at any stage of the process? I'll have to look into it. Oh and how long did you leave it before when it was stuck? Any more than 5 seconds without being able to continue and it's definitely something i'll need to look into.
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2014
Messages
165
Any problems at any stage of the process? I'll have to look into it.
No, it's cutting fine now. I just can't leave it gone too long. I really need a pre-defined area though. Or radius setting.
 
Author of MaxiBots
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
6,771
No, it's cutting fine now. I just can't leave it gone too long. I really need a pre-defined area though. Or radius setting.
I Could add in the radius option when i get home, that would be really simple. Pre-defined areas take a bit more time though as they require looking around for different spots and settings them just right.
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2014
Messages
165
I Could add in the radius option when i get home, that would be really simple. Pre-defined areas take a bit more time though as they require looking around for different spots and settings them just right.
Ok, and banking?
 
Author of MaxiBots
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
6,771
Ok, and banking?
Banking will come shortly after predefined paths. This isn't an ETA so don't quote me on it but i'm hoping to have time on the weekend to have all of the above added. Radius will definitely be added today. However, it will be a square area, not a circle as i'm not sure on how the circular area would work atm.
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2014
Messages
165
Banking will come shortly after predefined paths. This isn't an ETA so don't quote me on it but i'm hoping to have time on the weekend to have all of the above added. Radius will definitely be added today. However, it will be a square area, not a circle as i'm not sure on how the circular area would work atm.
Ok and circular isn't needed tbh, do something like a polygon. But yeh, can't wait for predefined areas.
 
Author of MaxiBots
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
6,771
Ok and circular isn't needed tbh, do something like a polygon. But yeh, can't wait for predefined areas.
Polygons are really unstable unfortunately. They're never what you expect them to be. Usually you end up with half the area missing lol.
 
Author of MaxiBots
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
6,771
Oh lol. Then that's something you might have to get with @Cloud with.
According to cloud the polygonal area uses the java polygon class directly so unfortunately it's not possible for him to fix afaik.
 
Author of MaxiBots
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
6,771
Another thing to do on TODO list is nest pick-up.
Yes! that was mentioned before but i forgot about it. Unfortunately I don't have members so i won't be able to test it. It will be implemented at the same time as banking.
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2014
Messages
165
Yes! that was mentioned before but i forgot about it. Unfortunately I don't have members so i won't be able to test it. It will be implemented at the same time as banking.
Ok. I'll assist you with testing if still needed.
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,776
Banking will come shortly after predefined paths. This isn't an ETA so don't quote me on it but i'm hoping to have time on the weekend to have all of the above added. Radius will definitely be added today. However, it will be a square area, not a circle as i'm not sure on how the circular area would work atm.
You can create circular areas with the Area class. Just specify the center and the radius.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top