Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

Tutorial Bypass "Unable to create advertising" error

Java Warlord
Joined
Nov 17, 2014
Messages
4,906
When you want to run more than 2 RuneScape clients simultaneously on one machine, the client will fail to load if there are already 2 clients running. To prevent that, you need to start all clients at once in a very short amount of time, but even that begins to be tricky if you want to run quite more than just 3 or 4 clients.

To clarify, this is a limitation at Jagex's end, not RuneMate.

I wrote a small batch script (Windows only) which will help you start a salve of clients at once.

Run the file and enter the game mode and amount of clients you would like to start.

Save the following code as a .bat file

Code:
@echo off


:GAMETYPE_SETUP
SET /P gametype="Gametype (rs3/osrs): "
IF /I "%gametype%" == "rs3" GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
IF /I "%gametype%" == "osrs" GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
GOTO INVALID_GAMETYPE


:AMOUNT_SETUP
SET /P input="Amount of clients: "
SET /A amount="%input%"*1
IF %amount% GTR 0 GOTO RUN
GOTO INVALID_AMOUNT


:INVALID_GAMETYPE
ECHO Invalid input
GOTO GAMETYPE_SETUP

:INVALID_AMOUNT
ECHO Invalid input
GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP


:RUN
FOR /L %%i IN (1, 1, %amount%) do (
    IF /I "%gametype%" == "rs3" (
        START jagex-jav://runescape.com/jav_config.ws
    ) else (
        START jagex-jav://oldschool1.runescape.com/jav_config.ws
    )
)
 
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
22
If this works i'll give you a hug and say sorry for the bad words i addressed you.

I just realized i don't know to edit it (facepalm)
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2016
Messages
7
When you want to run more than 2 RuneScape clients simultaneously on one machine, the client will fail to load if there are already 2 clients running. To prevent that, you need to start all clients at once in a very short amount of time, but even that begins to be tricky if you want to run quite more than just 3 or 4 clients.

I wrote a small batch script (Windows only) which will help you start a salve of clients at once.

Run the file and enter the game mode and amount of clients you would like to start.

Save the following code as a .bat file

Code:
@echo off


:GAMETYPE_SETUP
SET /P gametype="Gametype (rs3/osrs): "
IF /I "%gametype%" == "rs3" GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
IF /I "%gametype%" == "osrs" GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
GOTO INVALID_GAMETYPE


:AMOUNT_SETUP
SET /P input="Amount of clients: "
SET /A amount="%input%"*1
IF %amount% GTR 0 GOTO RUN
GOTO INVALID_AMOUNT


:INVALID_GAMETYPE
ECHO Invalid input
GOTO GAMETYPE_SETUP

:INVALID_AMOUNT
ECHO Invalid input
GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP


:RUN
FOR /L %%i IN (1, 1, %amount%) do (
    IF /I "%gametype%" == "rs3" (
        START jagex-jav://runescape.com/jav_config.ws
    ) else (
        START jagex-jav://oldschool1.runescape.com/jav_config.ws
    )
)



I'd like to open 3 rs3 clients without the 'unable to create advertising' error.

So far my notepad file looks like this:
Code:
@echo off
:GAMETYPE_SETUP
SET /P gametype="rs3"
IF /I "%gametype%" == "rs3" GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
IF /I "%gametype%" == "osrs" GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
GOTO INVALID_GAMETYPE
:AMOUNT_SETUP
SET /P input="3"
SET /A amount="%input%"*1
IF %amount% GTR 0 GOTO RUN
GOTO INVALID_AMOUNT
:INVALID_GAMETYPE
ECHO Invalid input
GOTO GAMETYPE_SETUP
:INVALID_AMOUNT
ECHO Invalid input
GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
:RUN
FOR /L %%i IN (1, 1, %amount%) do (
    IF /I "%gametype%" == "rs3" (
        START rs-launch://www.runescape.com/k=5/l=$(Language:0)/jav_config.ws
    ) else (
        START jagex-jav://oldschool1.runescape.com/jav_config.ws
    )
)

There are spaces of course in my notepad, exactly where you mention ie: nothing on lines 2,3,9,10 etc.

I'm spent some time on YouTube and Google trying to figure this out before bugging you.

When I start the .bat file, all i get is this image (attached).

Any character I enter, gives me 'invalid input' message.

Basically, I'm trying to get each computer to run min 4 game clients.

I can use a basic .bat file to open 3 quickly, but Runemate cannot find any of the clients. Under bot>account>client, client is simply blank. Only seems to respond when I open RS3 through Runemate :(

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
bat_error.jpg bat error2.jpg
 

Attachments

  • bat_error.jpg
    bat_error.jpg
    34.1 KB · Views: 21
  • bat error2.jpg
    bat error2.jpg
    17.5 KB · Views: 17
Java Warlord
Joined
Nov 17, 2014
Messages
4,906
W
I'd like to open 3 rs3 clients without the 'unable to create advertising' error.

So far my notepad file looks like this:
Code:
@echo off
:GAMETYPE_SETUP
SET /P gametype="rs3"
IF /I "%gametype%" == "rs3" GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
IF /I "%gametype%" == "osrs" GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
GOTO INVALID_GAMETYPE
:AMOUNT_SETUP
SET /P input="3"
SET /A amount="%input%"*1
IF %amount% GTR 0 GOTO RUN
GOTO INVALID_AMOUNT
:INVALID_GAMETYPE
ECHO Invalid input
GOTO GAMETYPE_SETUP
:INVALID_AMOUNT
ECHO Invalid input
GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
:RUN
FOR /L %%i IN (1, 1, %amount%) do (
    IF /I "%gametype%" == "rs3" (
        START rs-launch://www.runescape.com/k=5/l=$(Language:0)/jav_config.ws
    ) else (
        START jagex-jav://oldschool1.runescape.com/jav_config.ws
    )
)

There are spaces of course in my notepad, exactly where you mention ie: nothing on lines 2,3,9,10 etc.

I'm spent some time on YouTube and Google trying to figure this out before bugging you.

When I start the .bat file, all i get is this image (attached).

Any character I enter, gives me 'invalid input' message.

Basically, I'm trying to get each computer to run min 4 game clients.

I can use a basic .bat file to open 3 quickly, but Runemate cannot find any of the clients. Under bot>account>client, client is simply blank. Only seems to respond when I open RS3 through Runemate :(

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
View attachment 2005 View attachment 2006
why are you editing the script lol
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2017
Messages
8
Hey, finally found this thread!

But It's not letting me save the file as a .bat on this PC in notepad or any of the other text programs I have.

Can someone post a file that yall already made in that format pleaseeee.

Thank you
 
Community Manager
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
1,394
Hey, finally found this thread!

But It's not letting me save the file as a .bat on this PC in notepad or any of the other text programs I have.

Can someone post a file that yall already made in that format pleaseeee.

Thank you
Open in notepad and use "File" > "Save as..."
And then at the bottom you'll see something like .txt or "textfile", change that to all files and then save!
 
RuneMate Staff
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
3,217
Hey, finally found this thread!

But It's not letting me save the file as a .bat on this PC in notepad or any of the other text programs I have.

Can someone post a file that yall already made in that format pleaseeee.

Thank you

Make sure you have selected "All Files" under save type.

ahtO7bx.png
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2017
Messages
38
Wow, this is absolutely amazing. Takes 2 seconds so setup and works like a charm.

Thank you a million :)

Wish I would've know about this from the start lol
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2017
Messages
17
Is there a way to put a proxy address in the script? I used to do this with Proxycap on different JagexLauncher.exe but I can't start more than 2 obviously lol
 
Top