Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

Tutorial Bypass "Unable to create advertising" error

Joined
Dec 8, 2018
Messages
38
i love you long time
if you create a .bat for opening duplicates of the original jagexlauncher.exe (intended for proxifier).

ie. my launcher names end in numbers "jagexlauncher2, etc"
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2019
Messages
5
is there a video on this because i understand nothing
 
When you want to run more than 2 RuneScape clients simultaneously on one machine, the client will fail to load if there are already 2 clients running. To prevent that, you need to start all clients at once in a very short amount of time, but even that begins to be tricky if you want to run quite more than just 3 or 4 clients.

I wrote a small batch script (Windows only) which will help you start a salve of clients at once.

Run the file and enter the game mode and amount of clients you would like to start.

Save the following code as a .bat file

Code:
@echo off


:GAMETYPE_SETUP
SET /P gametype="Gametype (rs3/osrs): "
IF /I "%gametype%" == "rs3" GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
IF /I "%gametype%" == "osrs" GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
GOTO INVALID_GAMETYPE


:AMOUNT_SETUP
SET /P input="Amount of clients: "
SET /A amount="%input%"*1
IF %amount% GTR 0 GOTO RUN
GOTO INVALID_AMOUNT


:INVALID_GAMETYPE
ECHO Invalid input
GOTO GAMETYPE_SETUP

:INVALID_AMOUNT
ECHO Invalid input
GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP


:RUN
FOR /L %%i IN (1, 1, %amount%) do (
    IF /I "%gametype%" == "rs3" (
        START jagex-jav://runescape.com/jav_config.ws
    ) else (
        START jagex-jav://oldschool1.runescape.com/jav_config.ws
    )
)

So i saved this as a .bat file now where do i put the gamemode and number of clients and how do i start it after that?
 
cuppa.drink(java);
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
7,046
I did that and now what? where do i write the gamemode and clients and how do i start it then
Something should pop up when you clicked the bat file, what popped up? Notepad or a window with a black background or what?
 
cuppa.drink(java);
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
7,046
All i got was the notepad with the things the original poster put there
You saved it wrong then. Step by step
  1. Open notepad
  2. Paste in the script
  3. Save as
  4. Change the dropdown to "all files" not .txt
  5. type the name "rslaunch.bat" or anything.bat
  6. Save
  7. Double click your .bat file
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2019
Messages
5
You saved it wrong then. Step by step
  1. Open notepad
  2. Paste in the script
  3. Save as
  4. Change the dropdown to "all files" not .txt
  5. type the name "rslaunch.bat" or anything.bat
  6. Save
  7. Double click your .bat file
Okay i found out how to do it i opened 4 clients but it still says i can have only 2 bots soo idk what to do
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2019
Messages
5
to my 200 hours have ended of botting does that mean I can't bot anymore or that I just have to wait for the next month?
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2015
Messages
3,717
to my 200 hours have ended of botting does that mean I can't bot anymore or that I just have to wait for the next month?

Hour System:
The hour system works on a 30 day period. If you are a free user, you are able to bot up to a maximum of 200 hours in one single 30 day period. You can view your current hours usage here, by filtering by "Last 30 Days" Log in | Community | RuneMate

Bot hours don't just "reset" at a given time. Your remaining hours are calculated by subtracting the hours you've used in the last 30 days from the total hours that you bought. Here's an example:

Let's say today is October 1st, and you buy 3000 hours. Let's say that you use 100 hours every day. On October 31st (30 days later), you run out of hours, so you can't bot anymore. On the next day (November 1st), you'll regain the hours that you used 30 days ago (October 1st's hours), meaning that you'll have another 100 hours to bot with. The day after that you'll regain the hours you used on October 2nd, giving you another 100 hours, etc.

Tutorial - Billing and Payment FAQ
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2019
Messages
17
i did mine a simpler way


@Echo off
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
start C:\Users\maxym\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\JagexLauncher.exe oldschool
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
3
im a retard, can someone show me step by step??? I got it named as "runescapelauncher.bat" in notepad. lol

Double clicked im at the .bat file on the notepad... then what?
 
cuppa.drink(java);
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
7,046
To view this content we will need your consent to set third party cookies.
For more detailed information, see our cookies page.

at 1:30, as an example how to save and run a .bat

@JRTurner
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2021
Messages
1
When you want to run more than 2 RuneScape clients simultaneously on one machine, the client will fail to load if there are already 2 clients running. To prevent that, you need to start all clients at once in a very short amount of time, but even that begins to be tricky if you want to run quite more than just 3 or 4 clients.

To clarify, this is a limitation at Jagex's end, not RuneMate.

I wrote a small batch script (Windows only) which will help you start a salve of clients at once.

Run the file and enter the game mode and amount of clients you would like to start.

Save the following code as a .bat file

Code:
@echo off


:GAMETYPE_SETUP
SET /P gametype="Gametype (rs3/osrs): "
IF /I "%gametype%" == "rs3" GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
IF /I "%gametype%" == "osrs" GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP
GOTO INVALID_GAMETYPE


:AMOUNT_SETUP
SET /P input="Amount of clients: "
SET /A amount="%input%"*1
IF %amount% GTR 0 GOTO RUN
GOTO INVALID_AMOUNT


:INVALID_GAMETYPE
ECHO Invalid input
GOTO GAMETYPE_SETUP

:INVALID_AMOUNT
ECHO Invalid input
GOTO AMOUNT_SETUP


:RUN
FOR /L %%i IN (1, 1, %amount%) do (
    IF /I "%gametype%" == "rs3" (
        START jagex-jav://runescape.com/jav_config.ws
    ) else (
        START jagex-jav://oldschool1.runescape.com/jav_config.ws
    )
)

How do I download the file ?
 
Top