Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

Bug Wont start bot. Keep getting code 831469

Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
7
Ive started to now get this message after trying to run any bot -

Screenshot - 25a4e4cb6cea994923467f52a85acca8 - Gyazo

Ive restarted the pc, reinstalled runemate but none seemed to be working

Below are my logs:

00:00:00 INFO Max. Heap: 4068MB
00:00:08 DEBUG Required x86 JDK resource exists - skipping download.
00:01:39 SEVERE Failed to bind to the game client
java.rmi.ConnectException: Connection refused to host: (i deleted the address to public, can send via dm to admin if needed) ...; nested exception is:
java.net.ConnectException: Connection timed out: connect
at java.rmi/sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPEndpoint.newSocket(TCPEndpoint.java:623)
at java.rmi/sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPChannel.createConnection(TCPChannel.java:209)
at java.rmi/sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPChannel.newConnection(TCPChannel.java:196)
at java.rmi/sun.rmi.server.UnicastRef.newCall(UnicastRef.java:343)
at java.rmi/sun.rmi.registry.RegistryImpl_Stub.lookup(RegistryImpl_Stub.java:116)
at nul.IiIIIIiiiIiiII.iiiIiiiiIiiiiI(cfa:380)
at com.runemate.client.boot.Binder.iiiIIiiiIiIIIi(hia:157)
at nul.iiiIIIiiiiIIII.IIIIIiiiIiIiiI(kda:13)
at nul.iiiIIIiiiiIIII.iiiiiiiiIIiiiI(kda:100)
at nul.iiiIIIiiiiIIII.run(kda:450)
Caused by: java.net.ConnectException: Connection timed out: connect
at java.base/java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connect0(Native Method)
at java.base/java.net.PlainSocketImpl.socketConnect(PlainSocketImpl.java:101)
at java.base/java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.doConnect(AbstractPlainSocketImpl.java:412)
at java.base/java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.connectToAddress(AbstractPlainSocketImpl.java:255)
at java.base/java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.connect(AbstractPlainSocketImpl.java:237)
at java.base/java.net.SocksSocketImpl.connect(SocksSocketImpl.java:392)
at java.base/java.net.Socket.connect(Socket.java:609)
at java.base/java.net.Socket.connect(Socket.java:558)
at java.base/java.net.Socket.<init>(Socket.java:454)
at java.base/java.net.Socket.<init>(Socket.java:231)
at java.rmi/sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPDirectSocketFactory.createSocket(TCPDirectSocketFactory.java:40)
at java.rmi/sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPEndpoint.newSocket(TCPEndpoint.java:617)
... 9 more
00:01:39 SEVERE An unspecified error occurred while attempting to bind to the game client (code 831469). Please restart RuneMate and try again, or seek support if the problem persists.

Thank you
 
RuneMate Staff
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
3,170
Try this, just in case this also fixes your problem too

To view this content we will need your consent to set third party cookies.
For more detailed information, see our cookies page.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2022
Messages
1
I receive the same error for a few days now, i run a MacOS but the scripting in info.plist is very different.


<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>CFBundleDevelopmentRegion</key>
<string>English</string>
<key>CFBundleExecutable</key>
<string>JavaAppLauncher</string>
<key>CFBundleIconFile</key>
<string>OSRS.icns</string>
<key>CFBundleIdentifier</key>
<string>com.jagex.jagexappletviewer</string>
<key>CFBundleDisplayName</key>
<string>OldSchool RuneScape</string>
<key>CFBundleInfoDictionaryVersion</key>
<string>6.0</string>
<key>CFBundleName</key>
<string>OldSchool RuneScape</string>
<key>CFBundlePackageType</key>
<string>APPL</string>
<key>CFBundleShortVersionString</key>
<string>1.2</string>
<key>CFBundleSignature</key>
<string>????</string>
<key>CFBundleVersion</key>
<string>1</string>
<key>CFBundleURLTypes</key>
<array>
<dict>
<key>CFBundleTypeRole</key>
<string>Shell</string>
<key>CFBundleURLIconFile</key>
<string>RuneScape</string>
<key>CFBundleURLName</key>
<string>jagex-jav URI</string>
<key>CFBundleURLSchemes</key>
<array>
<string>jagex-jav</string>
<string>jagex-javs</string>
</array>
</dict>
</array>
<key>NSHumanReadableCopyright</key>
<string>Copyright © 1999-2017 Jagex Ltd. - All rights reserved.</string>
<key>JVMMainClassName</key>
<string>jagexappletviewer</string>
<key>JVMOptions</key>
<array>
<string>-Dsun.java2d.nodraw=true</string>
<string>-Dcom.jagex.config=http://oldschool.runescape.com/jav_config.ws</string>
<string>-Djava.system.class.loader=app.systemclassloader</string>
<string>-Xmx512m</string>
<string>-Xss2m</string>
<string>-XX:CompileThreshold=1500</string>
<string>-XX:+UseConcMarkSweepGC</string>
<string>-XX:+UseParNewGC</string>
</array>
<key>JVMArguments</key>
<array>
<string>osrs</string>
</array>
</dict>
</plist>


If you change the code as per the site listed you then get a launch error from the OSRS client saying “Main class name is required"
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 21, 2022
Messages
1
So what do we have to do now? I've changed it back to the code you gave, but my client is still crashing after i start the bot..
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2021
Messages
4
I receive the same error for a few days now, i run a MacOS but the scripting in info.plist is very different.


<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>CFBundleDevelopmentRegion</key>
<string>English</string>
<key>CFBundleExecutable</key>
<string>JavaAppLauncher</string>
<key>CFBundleIconFile</key>
<string>OSRS.icns</string>
<key>CFBundleIdentifier</key>
<string>com.jagex.jagexappletviewer</string>
<key>CFBundleDisplayName</key>
<string>OldSchool RuneScape</string>
<key>CFBundleInfoDictionaryVersion</key>
<string>6.0</string>
<key>CFBundleName</key>
<string>OldSchool RuneScape</string>
<key>CFBundlePackageType</key>
<string>APPL</string>
<key>CFBundleShortVersionString</key>
<string>1.2</string>
<key>CFBundleSignature</key>
<string>????</string>
<key>CFBundleVersion</key>
<string>1</string>
<key>CFBundleURLTypes</key>
<array>
<dict>
<key>CFBundleTypeRole</key>
<string>Shell</string>
<key>CFBundleURLIconFile</key>
<string>RuneScape</string>
<key>CFBundleURLName</key>
<string>jagex-jav URI</string>
<key>CFBundleURLSchemes</key>
<array>
<string>jagex-jav</string>
<string>jagex-javs</string>
</array>
</dict>
</array>
<key>NSHumanReadableCopyright</key>
<string>Copyright © 1999-2017 Jagex Ltd. - All rights reserved.</string>
<key>JVMMainClassName</key>
<string>jagexappletviewer</string>
<key>JVMOptions</key>
<array>
<string>-Dsun.java2d.nodraw=true</string>
<string>-Dcom.jagex.config=http://oldschool.runescape.com/jav_config.ws</string>
<string>-Djava.system.class.loader=app.systemclassloader</string>
<string>-Xmx512m</string>
<string>-Xss2m</string>
<string>-XX:CompileThreshold=1500</string>
<string>-XX:+UseConcMarkSweepGC</string>
<string>-XX:+UseParNewGC</string>
</array>
<key>JVMArguments</key>
<array>
<string>osrs</string>
</array>
</dict>
</plist>


If you change the code as per the site listed you then get a launch error from the OSRS client saying “Main class name is required"

Im on macOS too just remember you have to switch your jdk to version 11 as macOS comes with jdk version 8 installed. Download xcode to edit info.plist. It took me a bit to get it working since i had to reset it up on a new mac but it works fine now.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2022
Messages
2
I had this issue.I did a full uninstall of runemate and installed it again. Working now! Hope this helps someone.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2022
Messages
6
Ive started to now get this message after trying to run any bot -

Screenshot - 25a4e4cb6cea994923467f52a85acca8 - Gyazo

Ive restarted the pc, reinstalled runemate but none seemed to be working

Below are my logs:

00:00:00 INFO Max. Heap: 4068MB
00:00:08 DEBUG Required x86 JDK resource exists - skipping download.
00:01:39 SEVERE Failed to bind to the game client
java.rmi.ConnectException: Connection refused to host: (i deleted the address to public, can send via dm to admin if needed) ...; nested exception is:
java.net.ConnectException: Connection timed out: connect
at java.rmi/sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPEndpoint.newSocket(TCPEndpoint.java:623)
at java.rmi/sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPChannel.createConnection(TCPChannel.java:209)
at java.rmi/sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPChannel.newConnection(TCPChannel.java:196)
at java.rmi/sun.rmi.server.UnicastRef.newCall(UnicastRef.java:343)
at java.rmi/sun.rmi.registry.RegistryImpl_Stub.lookup(RegistryImpl_Stub.java:116)
at nul.IiIIIIiiiIiiII.iiiIiiiiIiiiiI(cfa:380)
at com.runemate.client.boot.Binder.iiiIIiiiIiIIIi(hia:157)
at nul.iiiIIIiiiiIIII.IIIIIiiiIiIiiI(kda:13)
at nul.iiiIIIiiiiIIII.iiiiiiiiIIiiiI(kda:100)
at nul.iiiIIIiiiiIIII.run(kda:450)
Caused by: java.net.ConnectException: Connection timed out: connect
at java.base/java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connect0(Native Method)
at java.base/java.net.PlainSocketImpl.socketConnect(PlainSocketImpl.java:101)
at java.base/java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.doConnect(AbstractPlainSocketImpl.java:412)
at java.base/java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.connectToAddress(AbstractPlainSocketImpl.java:255)
at java.base/java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.connect(AbstractPlainSocketImpl.java:237)
at java.base/java.net.SocksSocketImpl.connect(SocksSocketImpl.java:392)
at java.base/java.net.Socket.connect(Socket.java:609)
at java.base/java.net.Socket.connect(Socket.java:558)
at java.base/java.net.Socket.<init>(Socket.java:454)
at java.base/java.net.Socket.<init>(Socket.java:231)
at java.rmi/sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPDirectSocketFactory.createSocket(TCPDirectSocketFactory.java:40)
at java.rmi/sun.rmi.transport.tcp.TCPEndpoint.newSocket(TCPEndpoint.java:617)
... 9 more
00:01:39 SEVERE An unspecified error occurred while attempting to bind to the game client (code 831469). Please restart RuneMate and try again, or seek support if the problem persists.

Thank you





I ended up fixing this by disabling my antivirus for 10 minutes. as soon as i did that the bot fired up as normal. stoked i got it working
 
Client Developer
Joined
Oct 12, 2015
Messages
3,745
Same as above, as soon as I disabled my antivirus, worked perfectly.
I ended up fixing this by disabling my antivirus for 10 minutes. as soon as i did that the bot fired up as normal. stoked i got it working


It's something to do with aggressive antiviruses blocking us from connecting to other applications (ie. the OSRS client). We've updated the error message that gets displayed so hopefully this a little more clear.
 
Top