Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

Tutorial Setting up IntelliJ for RuneMate

Joined
Jun 21, 2014
Messages
350
1ca522fadf006ff7daeecafffb31f205.png
I think on the 6th image it shows jre7 as the selected JRE, make sure it's using java 8 to run.
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2015
Messages
33
I think on the 6th image it shows jre7 as the selected JRE, make sure it's using java 8 to run.
I have followed the guide Step by step with the exclusion of me using more up to date features As this guide was wrote a while back. So i use the newest version of it all.
 

dan

Joined
Jan 15, 2015
Messages
60
I have followed the guide Step by step with the exclusion of me using more up to date features As this guide was wrote a while back. So i use the newest version of it all.

Try remove all versions of java off your PC then install JDK8(32bit/64bit, whichever your system is running) and try again. There is a few different places in Intellij that you have to set the java version for. Fresh install and set up the environment variables correctly and you should be good to go.

Try this and give us a reply:

1. Press Windows key + R
2. Type "cmd" then hit OK.
3. Into command type "java -version" then hit enter. Do the same for "javac -verison". Post results here as a screeny.

7b3deeb542.png
 
Discretion is advised
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Messages
306
I have followed the guide Step by step with the exclusion of me using more up to date features As this guide was wrote a while back. So i use the newest version of it all.

Did you try following the video tutorial? It is a lot more recent
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2015
Messages
33
Try remove all versions of java off your PC then install JDK8(32bit/64bit, whichever your system is running) and try again. There is a few different places in Intellij that you have to set the java version for. Fresh install and set up the environment variables correctly and you should be good to go.

Try this and give us a reply:

1. Press Windows key + R
2. Type "cmd" then hit OK.
3. Into command type "java -version" then hit enter. Do the same for "javac -verison". Post results here as a screeny.

7b3deeb542.png


5cddb2e80d42be81001a239a7eef4c2a.png


Did you try following the video tutorial? It is a lot more recent


I started with that and it gave the same error so i felt like i did something wrong so i followed the post.
 

dan

Joined
Jan 15, 2015
Messages
60
5cddb2e80d42be81001a239a7eef4c2a.png





I started with that and it gave the same error so i felt like i did something wrong so i followed the post.
You havent set your environment variables or you don't have JDK installed. Do a full reinstall of Java, uninstall all the versions you have have first, then delete the "Java" folders in "Program Files(x86)" and "Program Files".
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
15
Hello,

Do you need to also include the manifest.xml file? If so, how would I ensure that the main-class tag is successfully filled out so that my bots are able to be located.

Thanks!
 
Discretion is advised
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Messages
306
Hello,

Do you need to also include the manifest.xml file? If so, how would I ensure that the main-class tag is successfully filled out so that my bots are able to be located.

Thanks!

Yes you need to put your manifest file in the same folder as your .java file, make sure your main-class tag has the full path to the .java file starting from the first package name, including your bot name like "com.akatsuki.bots.YourClassName"
 
Mod Automation
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
3,044
Yes you need to put your manifest file in the same folder as your .java file, make sure your main-class tag has the full path to the .java file starting from the first package name, including your bot name like "com.akatsuki.bots.YourClassName"
Just as a note it doesn't have to be in the same folder as your source files as long as its in the classpath (and is therefore copied over to the bin directory by your IDE).
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
1
C:\Users\thest_000\IdeaProjects\RuneMate\.idea\modules.xml
Error:resources: C:\Users\thest_000\IdeaProjects\RuneMate\out\production\RuneMate\.idea\modules.xml (The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect)

Getting this error after adding in the jdoc link
 
First Bot Author
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
262
Important note: The JRE speficied in the run options must not be the default! Select any specific JRE (in my case 1.8) and you'll be good to go.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2015
Messages
20
When im on the edit configuration part when i type in com.runemate.boot.Boot its says it cannot resolve symbol 'runemate'
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
3
"C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\bin\java" "-javaagent:C:\Program Files\JetBrains\IntelliJ IDEA 2017.1.4\lib\idea_rt.jar=56344:C:\Program Files\JetBrains\IntelliJ IDEA 2017.1.4\bin" -Dfile.encoding=UTF-8 -classpath "C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\ant-javafx.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\dt.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\javafx-mx.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\jconsole.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\packager.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\sa-jdi.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\tools.jar;C:\Users\Juanma\IdeaProjects\RuneMate\out\production\RuneMate;C:\Users\Juanma\IdeaProjects\RuneMate\RuneMate.jar" com.runemate.Boot -sdk
Error: no se ha encontrado o cargado la clase principal com.runemate.Boot

Process finished with exit code 1
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Mar 14, 2017
Messages
156
"C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\bin\java" "-javaagent:C:\Program Files\JetBrains\IntelliJ IDEA 2017.1.4\lib\idea_rt.jar=56344:C:\Program Files\JetBrains\IntelliJ IDEA 2017.1.4\bin" -Dfile.encoding=UTF-8 -classpath "C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\ant-javafx.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\dt.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\javafx-mx.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\jconsole.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\packager.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\sa-jdi.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\tools.jar;C:\Users\Juanma\IdeaProjects\RuneMate\out\production\RuneMate;C:\Users\Juanma\IdeaProjects\RuneMate\RuneMate.jar" com.runemate.Boot -sdk -login=Andry:27774656:RS
Error: no se ha encontrado o cargado la clase principal com.runemate.Boot

Process finished with exit code 1

The main clas is com.runemate.boot.Boot
 
Client Developer
Joined
Oct 12, 2015
Messages
3,760
"C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\bin\java" "-javaagent:C:\Program Files\JetBrains\IntelliJ IDEA 2017.1.4\lib\idea_rt.jar=56344:C:\Program Files\JetBrains\IntelliJ IDEA 2017.1.4\bin" -Dfile.encoding=UTF-8 -classpath "C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\ant-javafx.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\dt.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\javafx-mx.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\jconsole.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\packager.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\sa-jdi.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_131\lib\tools.jar;C:\Users\Juanma\IdeaProjects\RuneMate\out\production\RuneMate;C:\Users\Juanma\IdeaProjects\RuneMate\RuneMate.jar" com.runemate.Boot -sdk
Error: no se ha encontrado o cargado la clase principal com.runemate.Boot

Process finished with exit code 1

You just had your login info in the launch args, I've removed it - the -login field you had was in the wrong format. The correct format is -login=username:password
 
Top