Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

RuneMate Beta 6 Bug Reports

Status
Not open for further replies.
Mod Automation
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
3,046
Same drill as last time. Please remember to repost any bugs that persist from the Beta 5 Bug Reports in addition to any new ones you find.

In pushing through to RC and a full Bot Store,
Arbiter
 
First Bot Author
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
262
npc.getInteractingEntity now almost fully works, it returns the correct Actor in all but one cases: when the Actor is the local player.
As demonstrated in this image: The yaks attacking other players do interact with those players, but the one yak attacking the local player has drawn "null" on its model, to indicate getInteractingEntity returned null for said yak.

This must be fixed asap, for it would be incredibly difficult to detect random events without this!

Code:
        for (final Npc npc : Npcs.getLoaded()) {
            final Model m = npc.getModel();
            final Actor a = npc.getInteractingEntity();
            if (m == null) {
                continue;
            }
            final InteractableRectangle ir = m.getBoundingRectangle();
            if (ir == null) {
                continue;
            }
            final Rectangle r = ir.getBounds();
            g.drawString(a != null ? a.getName() : "null", r.x + (r.width / 2), r.y + (r.height / 2));
        }

Also, when I started Beta 6 for the first time my stored account information had corrupted and showed only partially. I guess that that is the result of changing a few things around, but in case it actually is a bug, I thought I'd post it.
 
First Bot Author
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
262
Not actually a bug, but I find the naming a bit strange.
Code:
        final GlobalPathBuilder builder = new GlobalPathBuilder(start, destination);
        final GlobalPath path = builder.generatePath();

Wouldn't builder.buildPath make more sense?
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,776
Not actually a bug, but I find the naming a bit strange.
Code:
        final GlobalPathBuilder builder = new GlobalPathBuilder(start, destination);
        final GlobalPath path = builder.generatePath();

Wouldn't builder.buildPath make more sense?
How about just build?
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,776
A slight issue with walking and "Data orbs", when clicking a coordinate on the minimap these data orbs sometimes cover the coordinate, making the script unable to click on said coordinate. The interactable area should deduct the boundaries of the orbs if the orbs are turned on.

Data orbs: http://puu.sh/7QUTM.png
Setting: http://puu.sh/7QV3x.png


Sounds good.
Can you get the widgets for me and if possible a dynamic way to detect them?
 
First Bot Author
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
262
Can you get the widgets for me and if possible a dynamic way to detect them?
Yeah they use settings, I'll get you all info needed

Edit:
Code:
Settings:
Index: 1055
Values: 0, 8
Game: OSRS
Returns whether data orbs are enabled (first value) or not (second value)

Widgets:
Parent: 548
Children: 75 (hitpoints), 85 (prayer), 93 (run energy)

The bounds of above widgets partially cover the minimap region, meaning the client should not attempt to click within the bounds of any of these widgets if trying to click on a coordinate.

It seems it also tries to click coordinates that are slightly off-minimap, specifically at this location: http://puu.sh/7QX7g.png
Code:
public final class HudDebug extends LoopingScript {

    private final int parent_index = 548; //label: HUD
    private final Filter<InterfaceComponent> filter = Interfaces.getActionFilter("Cure", "Activate", "Setup", "Toggle Run");

    @Override
    public void onLoop() {
        for (final InterfaceComponent ic : Interfaces.getAt(parent_index, filter)) {
            System.out.println("Detected: parent=548, child=" + ic.getIndex());
        }
        stop();
    }
}

Code:
Detected: parent=548, child=75
Detected: parent=548, child=85
Detected: parent=548, child=93
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 21, 2014
Messages
36
@Cloud camera rotations are still off, rotating to NPC's not on the game screen causes and infinite left + right camera rotation.
No stack trace for it
 
First Bot Author
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
262
Code:
Bank.withdraw("Flax", 28)
Two issues:
A: if the item it's trying to withdraw isn't found within the first 48 slots (in other words: it has to scroll), it severely fucks up trying to find the item.
B: it does not actually withdraw the item, it hovers the item looking for the correct withdrawing action instead.
 
First Bot Author
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
262
Code:
coordinate.minimap().click();
Does not work (isVisible returns false when it should return true) if plane != 0
I assume it translates incorrectly
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,776
@Cloud camera rotations are still off, rotating to NPC's not on the game screen causes and infinite left + right camera rotation.
No stack trace for it
The camera is designed to go in the correct direction until it reaches or exceeds the specified value. It doesn't have the ability to switch directions in case of an overshoot (intentional). If it's going back and forth, it's most likely on your end.

Edit: Camera.setYaw would occasionally return false when it shouldn't have, I have fixed this in the next release.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top