Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

RuneMate Beta 16 Bug Reports

Status
Not open for further replies.
First Bot Author
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
262
Bugs noticed:
-Random events broken
"A NullPointerException has occurred while determining the highest priority rs-event"
-area.getCenter() returns made-up coordinates for square areas
-area.getBottomLeft() should be re-added!
-graphics2d.fill(Screen.getBounds().getBounds()) still does not display bounds correctly: they're offset towards the bottom
Screenshot (the red box): http://puu.sh/8txIL.png
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2013
Messages
277
The game lags a lot for me - this is only the case in SDK mode
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,777
Bugs noticed:
-Random events broken
"A NullPointerException has occurred while determining the highest priority rs-event"
-area.getCenter() returns made-up coordinates for square areas
-area.getBottomLeft() should be re-added!
-graphics2d.fill(Screen.getBounds().getBounds()) still does not display bounds correctly: they're offset towards the bottom
Screenshot (the red box): http://puu.sh/8txIL.png
1. That's really odd, I'll check into it, my mistake (priority release if that's the case)
2. Maybe my calculations were off, I assumed they were simple enough that I didn't even check.
3. It was removed because with the introduction of circle areas i'm not sure how to handle it.
4. Ah I see the problem now, easy fix on my part, it's returning the bounds relative to the base of the client.

A release will be made late tonight to resolve these issues, as always thanks for the reports and thanks for helping me build a better client.
 
First Bot Author
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
262
@3: just the same as it was before, with circular areas itd be outside of the area's bounds, but the script writer should know when to pick which constructor
 
First Bot Author
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
262
The game lags a lot for me - this is only the case in SDK mode
Any chance you're playing RS3? Afaik Spartan and I both use OSRS and experience no issues, so that might help identify the problem.
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,777
@3: just the same as it was before, with circular areas itd be outside of the area's bounds, but the script writer should know when to pick which constructor
Do you have any specific uses for it that getCoordinates() or contains(Locatable) can't accommodate?

P.S. Is the inventory bounds position issue fixed?
 
First Bot Author
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
262
Do you have any specific uses for it that getCoordinates() or contains(Locatable) can't accommodate?

P.S. Is the inventory bounds position issue fixed?
Well I used getBottomLeft to generate a random coordinate within the area to walk towards, i switched to center now, but it requires more calculations.

I will check, sec
edit: perfect
8tDzo.png
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,777
Well I used getBottomLeft to generate a random coordinate within the area to walk towards, i switched to center now, but it requires more calculations.

I will check, sec
edit: perfect
8tDzo.png
Why not use Random.nextElement(java.util.Collection<E> collection) & Area.getCoordinates()?
 
First Bot Author
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
262
Why not use Random.nextElement(java.util.Collection<E> collection) & Area.getCoordinates()?
Doesn't getCoordinates() recalculate the coordinates within the area every time called?
I just used area.getBottomLeft().derive(Random.nextInt(area.getWidth() + 1), Random.nextInt(area.getHeight + 1))
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,777
Doesn't getCoordinates() recalculate the coordinates within the area every time called?
I just used area.getBottomLeft().derive(Random.nextInt(area.getWidth() + 1), Random.nextInt(area.getHeight + 1))
You're right, your way would be more efficient but I'm hesitant to re-add it because of the new circular areas and the future polygonal areas... I'll consider it but I'm not sure whether I'll re-add it just because I don't think the easy answer that you suggested would be the proper and expected result from it.I feel like the best solution may be calculating the most south-western point within the circle.
 
First Bot Author
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
262
You're right, your way would be more efficient but I'm hesitant to re-add it because of the new circular areas and the future polygonal areas... I'll consider it but I'm not sure whether I'll re-add it just because I don't think the easy answer that you suggested would be the proper and expected result from it.I feel like the best solution may be calculating the most south-western point within the circle.
Then add a area.getRandomCoordinate() method which returns what I do (or similar) for squared areas and uses getCoordinates() for circular areas :)
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2013
Messages
277
Any chance you're playing RS3? Afaik Spartan and I both use OSRS and experience no issues, so that might help identify the problem.
It's OSRS. I get 10-20 Fps but in SDK mode that drops to about 1-4
 
First Bot Author
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
262
It's OSRS. I get 10-20 Fps but in SDK mode that drops to about 1-4
Weird, I don't drop below 15 fps.
I do wonder why the client is limited to 20 fps though, as osrs itself runs at 50.
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,777
Weird, I don't drop below 15 fps.
I do wonder why the client is limited to 20 fps though, as osrs itself runs at 50.
The only thing limited to 20fps is the canvas overlay (aka paint) which is async from the main game. To get the actual fps of the game do RuneScape.getFps
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top