Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

Bug PathBuilder always builds null path

Joined
Mar 27, 2019
Messages
6
I've been having issues getting pathing to work. Building a path using the default web to any coordinate always returns a null value.

What I've tried:
  • Reinstalling RuneMate, Java, OSRS, also clearing caches
  • Running this on different computer on a different network
  • Pathing to a coordinate in different areas (Varrock, Falador, Lumbridge)
  • Pathing at different lengths (10 tiles away to a whole town away)
  • Running an old bot which used to work years ago, however now cannot find a path.

This is what I reproduce my problem with:

Code:
public class ExampleBot extends LoopingBot {
    @Override
    public void onLoop() {
        Coordinate coordinate = new Coordinate(3235, 3218, 0); // Any reachable coordinate doesn't work
        Path path = Traversal.getDefaultWeb().getPathBuilder().buildTo(coordinate);
        if (path == null) {
            Environment.getLogger().println(BotLogger.Level.DEBUG, "This is always logged.");
        } else {
            Environment.getLogger().println(BotLogger.Level.DEBUG, "This is never logged.");
        }
    }
}

Does anyone have any ideas as to why it's not working for me?
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2019
Messages
6
Oh right. Is there an alternative or something replacing it? I feel like it would be really tedious predefining my own paths for long distances.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2015
Messages
1,961
Oh right. Is there an alternative or something replacing it? I feel like it would be really tedious predefining my own paths for long distances.
IDK all the details, I'd read through the #dev channel history in Slack and you might find more.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2019
Messages
6
Cheers, thanks for letting me know!

I'd still like to somehow figure out this null pathing issue in the meantime if anyone's got any ideas at all.
 
Mod Automation
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
3,046
There are no plans to "deprecate web" without a clear migration plan to a comparably featured alternative. As such, using the default web is both supported and encouraged. Please retry the same test case as I suspect the issue was related to some unplanned maintenance we were doing around the time you posted. Let us know if the problem persists.

@Gper
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2019
Messages
6
Thanks for the info!

I just reran the script and it still returns null for paths. It seems like the bots I run from the store fail to path to locations as well. They all either stand still forever or fall back to another pathing technique which tries to walk across water/inaccessible areas.

I've had this problem ongoing for 4 days so I'm tearing my hair out trying to fix it haha.
 
Mod Automation
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
3,046
Can you please provide test cases, e.g. start and destination pairs, that fail after validating that they are indeed traversable?
 
cuppa.drink(java);
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
7,114
There are no plans to "deprecate web" without a clear migration plan to a comparably featured alternative. As such, using the default web is both supported and encouraged. Please retry the same test case as I suspect the issue was related to some unplanned maintenance we were doing around the time you posted. Let us know if the problem persists.

@Gper
Web traversal wasn't working for me either when I tried to use it about a week ago, also returning null, which also happened the last time I tried to use it (in a different location) a few months ago. And I also heard on slack that web was being deprecated/generally not working properly right now, but I haven't been keeping up with slack much so that's anecdotal.

I'm not on my main computer right now so I don't have the actual code, but it was between two close points that were easily walkable, even by the other simple traversal methods (eg bresenham).
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2019
Messages
6
I've actually found some coordinates which successfully generate a path.
I tried to webpath between each pair of these coordinates:

Code:
Coordinate(3235, 3218, 0) // Outside lumbridge castle
Coordinate(3269, 3331, 0) // Y path from lumbridge to varrock
Coordinate(3227, 3337, 0) // Path just south of varrock dark wizards
Coordinate(3210, 3382, 0) // Varrock south gate
Coordinate(3212, 3423, 0) // Varrock square
Coordinate(3183, 3436, 0) // Varrock west bank
Coordinate(3127, 3414, 0) // Path from Varrock to Barbarian village
Coordinate(3083, 3418, 0) // Barbarian village
Coordinate(3022, 3424, 0) // Path northeast of Falador, between Falador and Barbarian Village
Coordinate(2965, 3382, 0) // Falador square
Coordinate(2997, 3381, 0) // Falador park

The only ones which could find a path were from/to:
  • Varrock south gate and Varrock square
  • Path northeast of Falador and Falador square

It seems like some part of the pathfinding is currently broken a bit.
 
Last edited:
Top