Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

Loading Local Scripts

Joined
Nov 3, 2013
Messages
609
So I'm simply trying to get a script to show in the selector I have:
scripts->BatFarmer.class

and then:
scripts->BatFarmerManifest.xml
which contains:
<manifest>
<main-class>scripts.BatFarmer</main-class>
<name>Bat Farmer</name>
<description>Does some Farming and shit</description>
<version>1.0</version>
<compatibility>
<game-type>RS3</game-type>
</compatibility>
<categories>
<category>FARMING</category>
</categories>
<!--The rest are optional-->
<open-source>false</open-source>
<production>true</production>
<tags>
</tags>
<!--Required to publish on the bot store-->
<internal-id>batfarmer</internal-id>
</manifest>

All I get is "Unable to load Bat Farmer".

Edit:

Oh yeah, all the script is is this:
package scripts;

import com.runemate.game.api.script.framework.LoopingScript;

public class BatFarmer extends LoopingScript{

@Override
public void onLoop() {
// TODO Auto-generated method stub

}​

}
 
Last edited:
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,776
Make sure the xml is being output to the same location that your classes are.
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2013
Messages
609
Make sure the xml is being output to the same location that your classes are.
I know it's reading the xml since the name "Bat Farmer" comes up with the space as it is defined in the xml. It's just refusing to load the script for whatever reason. I'm going to try running the client as admin to see if that fixes it.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2014
Messages
188
I know it's reading the xml since the name "Bat Farmer" comes up with the space as it is defined in the xml. It's just refusing to load the script for whatever reason. I'm going to try running the client as admin to see if that fixes it.
Your main class in xml must be scripts.BatFarmer.BatFarmer

First one is name of java file,
Second one is actuql class name
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2013
Messages
609
Your main class in xml must be scripts.BatFarmer.BatFarmer

First one is name of java file,
Second one is actuql class name
Still doesn't work.

@Cloud can you add some more debug to the unable load [SCRIPT NAME] statement that can indicate why it might not be loading.
Things I've tried:
Running as Admin
Removing all optional tags
Changing the category to make sure that it actually is valid
Including both the .java and class name.
Including and not including the package
Using the the default script directory
Using my own directory
Placing the .java, .class, .xml all in the same directory

Current Directory setup:
GvI9NpG.png


A side note, I'm on windows 8 64-bit. I'll try updating java I guess.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2014
Messages
188
Still doesn't work.

@Cloud can you add some more debug to the unable load [SCRIPT NAME] statement that can indicate why it might not be loading.
Things I've tried:
Running as Admin
Removing all optional tags
Changing the category to make sure that it actually is valid
Including both the .java and class name.
Including and not including the package
Using the the default script directory
Using my own directory
Placing the .java, .class, .xml all in the same directory

Current Directory setup:
GvI9NpG.png


A side note, I'm on windows 8 64-bit. I'll try updating java I guess.
Create a folder in RuneMate/bots, name it "scripts".

Move BatFarmer.class, BatFarmer.java & BatFarmerManifest.xml in that "scripts" folder.
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,776
Send me your teamviewer credentials on skype, I'm assuming your root folder is incorrect or something.
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,776
It's unable to locate the main class, so I assume that your selecting the source folder instead of the class folder.
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2013
Messages
609
Thanks @Arbiter for fixing the issue, it was just something wonky with the way eclipse was saving the files I guess.
 
The only thing Alpha about me is my bots
Joined
Sep 22, 2014
Messages
618
I'm currently having problems wit h this too; probably due to my own stupidity. Can anyone help out at all? I think I've performed all the steps above.
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2013
Messages
609
My issue had to do with the directory structure. I'll take a look when I get back home, but I think I needed a folder named bin or something.
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
18
If I have to wait until Wednesday it isn't an issue. Finals are taking up a lot of my spare time at the moment. Just curious as to why it wouldn't be working.
 
Top