Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

Resolved Coordinate Z position [ ANWSERED]

Official Oldfag
Joined
Apr 1, 2017
Messages
48
So I see how there is a z position for coordinate that theoretically should represent like the floor the tile is on, and the first digit of the y coordinate represents the z coordinate?

So like currently z is always 0:
Coordinate firstFloor = new Coordinate(1000,3000, 0);
Coordinate secondFloor = new Coordinate(1000,4000,0);

(3000 is base level)

Could be
Coordinate firstFloor = new Coordinate(1000,1000, 1);
Coordinate secondFloor = new Coordinate(1000,1000,2);

So we can tell which plane we're on with a coordinate.getZ(); instead of parsing the y.

Lemme know if I'm misunderstanding something. Worth changing in the api, or does it fuck with too many things? It isn't like a big deal but it's something. I can imagine it being useful for people.
 
Client Developer
Joined
Oct 12, 2015
Messages
3,760
It is currently Coordinate(int x, int y, int z) and you can call Coordinate#getPlane()
 
Official Oldfag
Joined
Apr 1, 2017
Messages
48
It is currently Coordinate(int x, int y, int z) and you can call Coordinate#getPlane()
I didn't test myself yet, I assumed it didn't work because every single developer tool returns z as 0?

Does .getPlane() parse the y?
 
Java Warlord
Joined
Nov 17, 2014
Messages
4,906
I didn't test myself yet, I assumed it didn't work because every single developer tool returns z as 0?

Does .getPlane() parse the y?
The coordinates are directly acquired from the game data, the runemate client or api has no control over the values.
 
Official Oldfag
Joined
Apr 1, 2017
Messages
48
The coordinates are directly acquired from the game data, the runemate client or api has no control over the values.

Um the API 10000% manipulates data gotten by hooks.

EDIT: Obviously sometimes we get direct values, but the point of the api is to manipulate the data. I get what you're saying though.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2015
Messages
1,961
I didn't test myself yet, I assumed it didn't work because every single developer tool returns z as 0?

Does .getPlane() parse the y?
Z is not always 0, it is only 0 when on the main game plane. Try going to the upper floor of buildings.
 
Official Oldfag
Joined
Apr 1, 2017
Messages
48
Z is not always 0, it is only 0 when on the main game plane. Try going to the upper floor of buildings.
It's 0 in all the dungeons I've tested, haven't gone upstairs much.

Is it perhaps that these dungeons are just displaced far off the map and not actually on a different plane?
It's either that or the hook is broken.

hI40biG.png
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2015
Messages
1,961
It's 0 in all the dungeons I've tested, haven't gone upstairs much.

Is it perhaps that these dungeons are just displaced far off the map and not actually on a different plane?
It's either that or the hook is broken.

hI40biG.png

It is because many dungeons get put in an obscure part of the main plane. That's why I recommended going up an upper floor.
 
Java Warlord
Joined
Nov 17, 2014
Messages
4,906
It's 0 in all the dungeons I've tested, haven't gone upstairs much.

Is it perhaps that these dungeons are just displaced far off the map and not actually on a different plane?
It's either that or the hook is broken.

hI40biG.png
Dungeons like that are very often far off on the map instead of a different plane as you already said.
The reason planes exist in RS is to render scene entities that are below your current level.
They are not ingame to semantically make more sense in terms of dungeons.
 
Um the API 10000% manipulates data gotten by hooks.

EDIT: Obviously sometimes we get direct values, but the point of the api is to manipulate the data. I get what you're saying though.
With "data" i meant actual information about client state, not just the raw values of certain fields.
 
Official Oldfag
Joined
Apr 1, 2017
Messages
48
It is because many dungeons get put in an obscure part of the main plane. That's why I recommended going up an upper floor.
Fasho, makes sense. Never fucked with these areas before, but yea it makes sense.
Dungeons like that are very often far off on the map instead of a different plane as you already said.
The reason planes exist in RS is to render scene entities that are below your current level.
They are not ingame to semantically make more sense in terms of dungeons.
Fasho you right you right.
Dope well that's what I wanted to know.


Question answered.
 
Top