Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

Tutorial AIO Guide to start scripting for RuneMate

Author of MaxiBots
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
6,774
Hello and welcome. In this thread i'll provide links to everything you need to get started scripting with RuneMate.

Talk to @Cloud for anything to do with the way the client works as he's the developer.

So before we even begin you'll need to have JDK 8 installed on your computer. You probably already have JRE 8 installed but that only allows you to run java programs it doesn't allow you to compile them.
Download the latest version from here.

Minimal knowledge of java would be beneficial (As that's what the client and bots are written in) or C# (As it's very similar to java and wouldn't be hard to transfer that knowledge to java). https://www.runemate.com/community/threads/java-in-30-minutes.1461/(Haven't watched it but might be useful)

Best place to start would be either of these tutorials for setting up your IDE (Depending on which you use) :
https://www.runemate.com/community/threads/setting-up-intellij-for-runemate.324/
https://www.runemate.com/community/threads/setting-up-eclipse-for-runemate.1772/

Once you're set up you'll need a basic scrípt skeleton: https://www.runemate.com/community/threads/official-script-skeleton-java.243/
And a scrípt manifest (So the client and bot store know where the bot is and what details to display as well as whether it's private or public):
https://www.runemate.com/community/threads/official-the-script-manifest-xml.526/

From here there are many paths you can take, one of which would be starting with a simple state based scrípt:https://www.runemate.com/community/threads/an-introduction-to-the-state-based-script.1256/

For a slightly more advanced approach which follows oop (Object oriented programming) you could try using task scrípt:https://www.runemate.com/community/threads/an-introduction-to-the-taskscript.1614/

Now to be able to load your local bots in the client you'll need to run it in developer mode. To do so you need to open notepad. Enter 'java -jar RuneMate.jar -sdk' (without the ''). Then, select save as and change the file type to All files and enter the name runSDK.bat
Finally, navigate to the folder containing the Runemate client (RuneMate.jar) and save the file there.
When you want to run local bots, open run.bat instead of RuneMate.jar and it will load RuneMate in developer mode.
The last thing you need to do is open the bot selector and change the bot directory to the output or bin folder inside your project folder.

And that about covers it. I also recommend using the open source bots on the bot store as a reference (Change the 'Display' filter to Open source). Here's my old open source alchemy bot before i updated it and made it closed source:https://www.runemate.com/community/threads/how-to-write-an-alchemy-script.1447/

And finally, the RuneMate JavaDocs: https://www.runemate.com/developer/jdocs/
They're a little daunting at first as there are so many classes but very soon you'll start remembering what's what and be able to navigate it easily. The javadocs can also be referenced in your IDE and can be done in eclipse by right clicking the project -> properties -> Javadoc Location and entering the above URL.
 
Last edited:

lad

Joined
Feb 6, 2015
Messages
241
When installing Subversive for eclipse I get this message when I try to install it
gzqU5.png

And after saying yes to that, when I go to connect my svn account to my source's, it says this
gzqDe.png

I would appreciate help. I really want to write scripts for this, but I'm hitting a brick wall and getting fed up..
 
Author of MaxiBots
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
6,774
When installing Subversive for eclipse I get this message when I try to install it
gzqU5.png

And after saying yes to that, when I go to connect my svn account to my source's, it says this
gzqDe.png

I would appreciate help. I really want to write scripts for this, but I'm hitting a brick wall and getting fed up..
Hmm okay, i'll probably have to write my own eclipse setup guide. Do you have teamviewer? I could take a look now.
 

lad

Joined
Feb 6, 2015
Messages
241
Hmm okay, i'll probably have to write my own eclipse setup guide. Do you have teamviewer? I could take a look now.
Yes I have teamviewer, you can join my meeting with this code: m57-107-367
and I will give you control :)
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
75
The last thing you need to do is open the bot selector and change the bot directory to the output or bin folder inside your project folder.
Please can you explain this a bit further?

edit: Whoops, I'm an idiot.
If anyone else is stuck on this, when you go to start a bot you have to clock on "Change Directory..."

dK0Zvsk.png
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2017
Messages
87
The last thing you need to do is open the bot selector and change the bot directory to the output or bin folder inside your project folder
how does this work with the current client, this guide and the image above seem to be for a diffrent (probably older) client
 
Author of MaxiBots
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
6,774
how does this work with the current client, this guide and the image above seem to be for a diffrent (probably older) client
Yeah this is quite an old thread. You'll have to look at the newer threads and/or the open source bots on the store.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2017
Messages
87
Yeah this is quite an old thread. You'll have to look at the newer threads and/or the open source bots on the store.
yea i found that out like 5 mins ago, party has a much newer and clearer tutorial on this, still appreciate the response :D
thats what you get for using google rather than the actual forum :p
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2018
Messages
1
hey. Hi. A few months ago I had created a very good bot in visualRM. And i ask myself. Is it possible to use the .jsom file that this program exports to me to create an "independent" bot that can be used directly from the RuneMate store?


pd:sorry for my n oob question
 
RuneMate Staff
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
3,224
hey. Hi. A few months ago I had created a very good bot in visualRM. And i ask myself. Is it possible to use the .jsom file that this program exports to me to create an "independent" bot that can be used directly from the RuneMate store?


pd:sorry for my n oob question

No that's not possible.
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2024
Messages
1
Hi, I scripted a bot that works pretty well on my end and was wondering where to i submit a bot to be used by other people
Thank you for your time
 
Top