Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

Question Trouble committing bots to SVN

Joined
Aug 23, 2015
Messages
1,961
I am having trouble submitting bots, and I'm not sure what the issue is. I attached two pictures, which show what I see when I load the Project URL I was assigned, and a second one showing the file structure of what I am submitting in IntelliJ. The second file also shows the structure of my manifest for the bot I want published.

More info:
I am able to run the "ironIron" bot locally with the -sdk argument, with my Local Bot Directory in the client set to "C:\Users\Paul\IdeaProjects\Runemate\src". I am trying to commit this same src file.

The Project URL leads to all of the files in the subfolders of "SRC" as I believe it should.

I am submitting the files directly through windows explorer using TortiseSVN by right clicking the RuneMate folder and selecting SVN commit because I had issues with IntelliJ. I have everything inside of the RuneMate folder "added" so that it is committing, and I can browse to it all in the SVN.

What I see when I load SVN link:
src root folder.png

Picture of my intellij and relevant manifest:file structure.png
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2015
Messages
1,961
What happens when you click on "src/" as it is a link. Does it eventually lead to your directory structure or is that it? Sorry I can't really understand what problem you're having exactly.

When i click on src/ I see this webpage: next pg.png

From com/ > snuf/ > bots/ > a bunch of more folders, such as monestary_mine which contains the files shown in the intellij picture.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2015
Messages
1,961
So you have all of the files. What's your problem?
I suppose I never specifically said it, my mistake, but every time I "Push bot update to queue" I immediately get this automated message:

[Bot Pusher] Suggestions, warnings, and/or errors

Unfortunately, none of your bots have advanced to the next stage of review. Before you consider pushing another update, please review the following suggestions, warnings, and/or errors.
  • The Bot Pusher looked through your svn repository and wasn't able to find any bots. If you committed your code correctly than this is most likely caused by either a missing or invalid manifest. It's also common to see this occur when code has been packaged into multiple modules because it's unable to resolve a single source root.
This message has been automatically generated by RuneMate's Bot Pusher. If this was the result of a mistake or misclick on your part, please do not feel the need to respond/apologize. If you have any questions or concerns, just respond to this message and an Executive will review your comment shortly. Happy botting!
 
Go check out new bots and give helpful feedback.
Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
5,413
I suppose I never specifically said it, my mistake, but every time I "Push bot update to queue" I immediately get this automated message:

[Bot Pusher] Suggestions, warnings, and/or errors

Unfortunately, none of your bots have advanced to the next stage of review. Before you consider pushing another update, please review the following suggestions, warnings, and/or errors.
  • The Bot Pusher looked through your svn repository and wasn't able to find any bots. If you committed your code correctly than this is most likely caused by either a missing or invalid manifest. It's also common to see this occur when code has been packaged into multiple modules because it's unable to resolve a single source root.
This message has been automatically generated by RuneMate's Bot Pusher. If this was the result of a mistake or misclick on your part, please do not feel the need to respond/apologize. If you have any questions or concerns, just respond to this message and an Executive will review your comment shortly. Happy botting!
You checked and your svn repo contained all your .java files and manifest?
 
Super Bot Author
Joined
Jun 24, 2016
Messages
151
It might be because of your Manifest.xml. In my bots, would name yours "ironIron.manifest.xml". Try that and see if it works. Your category is also weird, mine is set to "MINING" (with the caps) and it works. Try doing that as well.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2015
Messages
1,961
You checked and your svn repo contained all your .java files and manifest?
Yes. The two I'm trying to make available are both loopingbots, so there is only one java file for each and those java files are definitely in the svn along with their corresponding manifests. Here's a picture of what is shown when I get all the way down to where there are no further folders remaining. the three .txt files are just personal notes that I keep when writing the bots

file folder.png
 
It might be because of your Manifest.xml. In my bots, would name yours "ironIron.manifest.xml". Try that and see if it works. Your category is also weird, mine is set to "MINING" (with the caps) and it works. Try doing that as well.

I just did both of those things, tried re-committing and pushing the bot to queue again, and immediately got the same message.
 
Go check out new bots and give helpful feedback.
Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
5,413
Yes. The two I'm trying to make available are both loopingbots, so there is only one java file for each and those java files are definitely in the svn along with their corresponding manifests. Here's a picture of what is shown when I get all the way down to where there are no further folders remaining. the three .txt files are just personal notes that I keep when writing the bots

View attachment 1279
 


I just did both of those things, tried re-committing and pushing the bot to queue again, and immediately got the same message.
What's your main class specified in your manifest?
 
Mod Automation
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
3,044
Does it run locally? Triple check to make sure you have no typos in your manifest. Use the example manifest as your reference.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2015
Messages
1,961
Does it run locally? Triple check to make sure you have no typos in your manifest. Use the example manifest as your reference.
The bots do run locally. I followed one of the guides from these forums to set up intellij, so it's running with the -sdk program argument. In the runemate client that subsequently starts when I hit the RUN button in intellij, my Local Bot Directory is set to "C:\Users\Paul\IdeaProjects\Runemate\src".

I re-examined the manifests of the two bots that I have set to show on the bot store (<hidden>false</hidden>) and can't find any typos. I copied the format directly from the example sticky post, and only changed the stuff between brackets. Here is the code from one of the manifests:

Code:
<manifest>
<main-class>com.snuf.bots.fireRC.ironFireRune</main-class>
<name>ironFireRunes</name>
<tag-line>It's like a platypus</tag-line>
<description>Crafts fire runes.  Wear a fire tiara and have plenty of rings of duelling and essence in the bank.</description>
<version>1.0.0</version>
<compatibility>
    <game>OSRS</game>
    <!--Can be used if you absolutely need to disable DarkScape (highly discouraged)-->
    <!--<disable-game>DARK</disable-game>-->
</compatibility>
<categories>
    <category>RUNECRAFTING</category>
</categories>
<!--Required to publish on the bot store-->
<internal-id>FireRuneRC</internal-id>
<!--The rest are optional-->
<open-source>true</open-source>
<hidden>false</hidden> <!--If you need to hide it from the bot store for maintenance-->
<access>public</access>
<tags>
</tags>
<resources>
</resources>
</manifest>
 
Go check out new bots and give helpful feedback.
Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
5,413
The bots do run locally. I followed one of the guides from these forums to set up intellij, so it's running with the -sdk program argument. In the runemate client that subsequently starts when I hit the RUN button in intellij, my Local Bot Directory is set to "C:\Users\Paul\IdeaProjects\Runemate\src".

I re-examined the manifests of the two bots that I have set to show on the bot store (<hidden>false</hidden>) and can't find any typos. I copied the format directly from the example sticky post, and only changed the stuff between brackets. Here is the code from one of the manifests:

Code:
<manifest>
<main-class>com.snuf.bots.fireRC.ironFireRune</main-class>
<name>ironFireRunes</name>
<tag-line>It's like a platypus</tag-line>
<description>Crafts fire runes.  Wear a fire tiara and have plenty of rings of duelling and essence in the bank.</description>
<version>1.0.0</version>
<compatibility>
    <game>OSRS</game>
    <!--Can be used if you absolutely need to disable DarkScape (highly discouraged)-->
    <!--<disable-game>DARK</disable-game>-->
</compatibility>
<categories>
    <category>RUNECRAFTING</category>
</categories>
<!--Required to publish on the bot store-->
<internal-id>FireRuneRC</internal-id>
<!--The rest are optional-->
<open-source>true</open-source>
<hidden>false</hidden> <!--If you need to hide it from the bot store for maintenance-->
<access>public</access>
<tags>
</tags>
<resources>
</resources>
</manifest>
Log in | Community | RuneMate
Plz join and i will try to help you using Teamviewer if you are alright with it...
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2015
Messages
1,961
You're using the wrong repository. Your SVN repository is https://svn.runemate.com/svn/snufalufugus. I don't know how you tricked the system into creating two, but let's call it a fluke and move on. You can verify that the one I provided is the same one shown on the Developer Panel.

It says I don't have permission to access that one. That is indeed the one shown on the developer panel though. For some reason, when i first created it, it said "https://svn.runemate.com/svn/snufalufugus-13344" so that's the one i've been trying to use. How do I get permission for the one shown in the dev panel?

Just to be clear
I CAN load the https://svn.runemate.com/svn/snufalufugus-13344 and login using the info that was generated

I do not have access to /snufalufugus. It doesn't even let me try to log in.
 
Mod Automation
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
3,044
It says I don't have permission to access that one. That is indeed the one shown on the developer panel though. For some reason, when i first created it, it said "https://svn.runemate.com/svn/snufalufugus-13344" so that's the one i've been trying to use. How do I get permission for the one shown in the dev panel?

Just to be clear
I CAN load the https://svn.runemate.com/svn/snufalufugus-13344 and login using the info that was generated

I do not have access to /snufalufugus. It doesn't even let me try to log in.
Re-generate the password for /snufalufugus through the Developer Panel. Use the new credentials.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2015
Messages
1,961
Thank you all so much for the help! I have now successfully submitted two bots to the store, pending approval. Looking forward to making more :)
 
Top