Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

Question Looting and Familiar

Joined
Apr 6, 2017
Messages
29
How do you right click on a certain item to open area looting?

Also, how do you tell if you have a familiar summoned?

Thanks, just can't find the API for it. I've looked around for 24hrs so I figured I'd ask. Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 24, 2016
Messages
1,113
You can check if familiar is active with the Player class, or use varbits as I've noticed in the past using the Player class can fail in some cases:

Code:
private boolean isFamiliarPresent() {
    Varbit value = Varbits.load(6051);
    return value != null && value.getValue() > 0;
}
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,776
You can check if familiar is active with the Player class, or use varbits as I've noticed in the past using the Player class can fail in some cases:

Code:
private boolean isFamiliarPresent() {
    Varbit value = Varbits.load(6051);
    return value != null && value.getValue() > 0;
}
I'm sorry to hijack the thread some, but why did you never inform me that you found a more reliable way to detect if a familiar is present xD Does that apply to all familiars, and also does it not include pets that follow you?
Got those two working, any idea how to click on the first slot in the action bar?
You'd be better off using an ActionBar query to get the specific slot object containing the ability/item you're looking for and then using activate() (I believe that's what the method is called anyways). Requiring a user to have things in specific slots is a pain for the user and will become annoying for you when people say something isn't working properly. Plus it's almost just as quick to write.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2015
Messages
3,727
You can check if familiar is active with the Player class, or use varbits as I've noticed in the past using the Player class can fail in some cases:

Code:
private boolean isFamiliarPresent() {
    Varbit value = Varbits.load(6051);
    return value != null && value.getValue() > 0;
}
I did not know this. Thanks!
 
Joined
May 24, 2016
Messages
1,113
@Cloud

I did mention this a few times on slack to executives, but I'd have to do more research to find out if this varbit applies to only familiars. I'll let you know.
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2017
Messages
29
I found a way to get the minutes left on a familiar. But it goes crazy if it's under 30 seconds, reports 0. Is there any way you guys can add a call to seconds in that one?
 
I believe it was under Summoning.Familiar.GetMinutes() maybe.
 
Summoning.getMinutesRemaining() ...... any way to call seconds on that one? didn't see it in the docs.
 
Top