Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

Resolved ActionBar Slot Keybind

Joined
Jan 31, 2015
Messages
116
ActionBar.Slot.{SlotHere}.getKeyBind(); will return the cooldown value if "Toggle Ability Cooldown Timer" set to true from Interface settings ingame.

So when you call ActionSlot.activate() it will press the wrong button if it's on cooldown.

Not a huge bug but might aswell post it.
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,776
Nice find, is the slot keybind still displayed on that interface? Can I have a screenshot?
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2015
Messages
116
This is the original state, skill is activateable and ready:
http://puu.sh/fWIKn/4b7d3239ff.png

When activated with "Toggle Ability Cooldown Timer" set ON
http://puu.sh/fWIJV/5a5a825674.png


EDIT: it's not the cooldown it shows on they keybind's place. It's just a random number i can't figure out.
Like on slot C (Slot Fourteen) when i activate the skill, the keybind value goes first to 2; then immediately to 1 and stays on 1 and never changes to C
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,776
This is the original state, skill is activateable and ready:
http://puu.sh/fWIKn/4b7d3239ff.png

When activated with "Toggle Ability Cooldown Timer" set ON
http://puu.sh/fWIJV/5a5a825674.png


EDIT: it's not the cooldown it shows on they keybind's place. It's just a random number i can't figure out.
Like on slot C (Slot Fourteen) when i activate the skill, the keybind value goes first to 2; then immediately to 1 and stays on 1 and never changes to C
Can you investigate it a bit further and let me know when you find out what that number actually is? And does it overlap the text where the keybind normally is?
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2015
Messages
116
Okay, so i investigated a bit and came to conclusion that the cooldown number of a actionbar slot will be the NEXT actionbar slots keybind. And then it offsets all the other keybinds by 1.

So if you activate a skill on slot 1. It's cooldown will replace the keybind of slot 2. and the rest will have the earlier slots keybind.
Slot 3 will have slot 2 keybind, slot 4 -> 3's keybind and so on.
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,776
Okay, so i investigated a bit and came to conclusion that the cooldown number of a actionbar slot will be the NEXT actionbar slots keybind. And then it offsets all the other keybinds by 1.

So if you activate a skill on slot 1. It's cooldown will replace the keybind of slot 2. and the rest will have the earlier slots keybind.
Slot 3 will have slot 2 keybind, slot 4 -> 3's keybind and so on.
Can you please show me a screenshot example?
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2015
Messages
116
Made a gif to make things easier.
http://recordit.co/FmcoXljW7O

Here is the full log when using the same ability as on the GIF
Code:
(06:24:30) Slot 2 changed to: 2
(06:24:30) Slot 3 changed to: 2
(06:24:30) Slot 4 changed to: 10
(06:24:30) Slot 5 changed to: 3
(06:24:30) Slot 13 changed to: 0
(06:24:30) Slot 14 changed to: V
(06:24:31) Slot 2 changed to: 1
(06:24:31) Slot 2 changed to: 2
(06:24:31) Slot 3 changed to: 9
(06:24:31) Slot 4 changed to: 3
(06:24:31) Slot 5 changed to: 4
(06:24:31) Slot 13 changed to: Z
(06:24:31) Slot 14 changed to: X
(06:24:32) Slot 3 changed to: 8
(06:24:33) Slot 3 changed to: 7
(06:24:34) Slot 3 changed to: 6
(06:24:35) Slot 3 changed to: 5
(06:24:36) Slot 3 changed to: 4
(06:24:37) Slot 3 changed to: 3
(06:24:38) Slot 3 changed to: 2
(06:24:39) Slot 3 changed to: 1
(06:24:40) Slot 3 changed to: 3
(06:24:40) Slot 4 changed to: 4
(06:24:40) Slot 5 changed to: 5
(06:24:40) Slot 13 changed to: X
(06:24:40) Slot 14 changed to: C

Only slots 1,2,3,4,5,13 and 14 are recorded.

Ability sequence used in all of these:
8d857347d3.jpg


And last the code i used (It's just a single module, rest is just basicly copy-paste of this)
JavaScript:
if(lastSlot3 != ActionBar.Slot.THREE.getKeyBind()){
    System.out.println("Slot 3 changed to: " + ActionBar.Slot.THREE.getKeyBind());
    lastSlot3 = ActionBar.Slot.THREE.getKeyBind();
}
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 31, 2015
Messages
116
Sorry @Cloud , found something more.
4a2f1ef8e9.png

753b1efcde.jpg


The actionbar toolkit is fucked up. The keybind's all are fucked up.

Slot 1's keybind is 4.
Slot 2's keybind is 5.
etc etc.

Slot 12-14 are all Null.
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,776
Sorry @Cloud , found something more.
4a2f1ef8e9.png

753b1efcde.jpg


The actionbar toolkit is fucked up. The keybind's all are fucked up.

Slot 1's keybind is 4.
Slot 2's keybind is 5.
etc etc.

Slot 12-14 are all Null.
I just checked all the keybinds and they're all correct for me. In regards to the last two slots, yeah the game is doing something weird with them. I'll add an additional check to make sure that it doesn't report them as existing.

Edit: Apparently it screws up if any of the early keybinds are set to null.

Edit 2: Fixed those two issues.
 
Last edited:
Top