Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

2.95 - Reduced CPU Settings

Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,776
Hey everyone, so the big topic of this update is the addition of options to reduce the cpu usage of RuneScape while you're botting. We wanted to make sure that the new settings we added would only improve your botting experience and wouldn't break any of your existing bots or increase your chances of getting banned. We also didn't want to implement a single "low cpu" mode, where you wouldn't really have any idea of what it's doing to result in lower cpu usage, nor did we want to stop rendering things that are important to the game and the way you (or rather your bot) interacts with it (which sadly is done by many other clients). This meant that we weren't going to just add an option to stop rendering players, npcs, objects, or any other scene entity because then you wouldn't be able to interact with them.

We ended up adding two options to reduce your cpu usage, with more coming in the future if people aren't satisfied with the crazy reductions in cpu usage that are capable of being achieved depending on what you set their values too.

942918df1fe83216be677141f2adb686.png


By default, RuneScape runs at 50 frames per second. This is a reasonable cap when your playing the game yourself, but when you're botting rendering 50 frames per second is probably not necessary, especially when the game logic runs independently of the rendering logic. By allowing you to set a value of anywhere between 1 and 50 FPS for your game to run at, you can reduce your cpu usage down to just a small fraction of what the game was using before. And reducing the frame rate doesn't impact the botting experience in any way at all since the game's logic and your bots continue to interact with the game at a smooth 50 cycles per second.

The next way we managed to reduce cpu usage for you is by allowing you the option to remove the scenic floors that are displayed as a backdrop when you're in the upper floors of buildings of castles, that look nice but aren't intractable and are only a waste of cpu cycles when you're not staring at the game trying to enjoy it's graphical wonderland. If you enable this option, your game will go from
7708e913fd2c84cfc45f7c89e7a66a69.png

to a much less impressive looking
470323415cf68f52c2997d8a9e13e5fc.png

Now although it looks WAY different, everything that was removed from the scene wasn't able to be interacted with in any way. It was just being rendered to provide scenery and make for a less depressing landscape. The moment you go downstairs, all the scenery that you saw disappear when going up the stairs will immediately reappear.

Now by default, neither of these options are turned on. We want you to choose to use them, based on your needs and preferences. That's why you can choose to set a different framerate than the game defaults to based on your needs. If you only want to squeeze a little bit more performance out of your pc so you can run an additional bot, then maybe just lower the framerate to somewhere in the 30s. On the other hand, you could set it to 5 frames per second, and get the exact same gains as you would otherwise while being able to run quite a few more bots. Combine these options for best results. You won't be disappointed.

Other changes this update include
  • Fixed "SpriteItem has name "Members object" in members world after world hopping in lobby " (github issue #4)
  • Added WorldOverview#isSkillTotal2200
  • Added a new HitsplatListener
  • Fixed RS3 world hopping
  • Added Camera.getJagZoom to determine how far zoomed in you are into OSRS. There will be a method named getZoom added in a future update once the RS3 zooming mechanics are understood and we're able to provide normalized data.
  • Added a SoundEffects API
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 3, 2018
Messages
24
Im having a problem, randomly, for example while pickpocketing a farmer, the "Choose Option" (mouse hover action) get stucks in the window (with the desired Action available), while botting, and I have to manually move the mouse or focus that screen so that "Hover menu" get unstuck.

Is that normal? Didnt happened to me yesterday Ty! PD: BIG THUMBS UP FOR THE FPS Thing
 
RuneMate Staff
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
3,222
Im having a problem, randomly, for example while pickpocketing a farmer, the "Choose Option" (mouse hover action) get stucks in the window (with the desired Action available), while botting, and I have to manually move the mouse or focus that screen so that "Hover menu" get unstuck.

Is that normal? Didnt happened to me yesterday Ty! PD: BIG THUMBS UP FOR THE FPS Thing

Post bug reports for individual bots in the respective forum thread for that bot.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2017
Messages
74
This was urgently needed since you guys do not support runelite(in which you can reduce fps, and also it has a puglin that uses gpu instead of cpu, reducing the cpu usage by around 40%), this is a huge improvement and now we can way more easily run a lot of more bots at the same time

very good job(i will report any bugs related to this)
 
Reporting a bug:
Reducing the fps in the settings does not do anything when you are logged in(but it works right before login)
 
Edit2: i literally tried to attach runemate in every possible way and it does not do anything once i am logged in
Edit3: Scenic floors works for me, but the framerate change ingame does not work for me(there is a image showing my config)
 

Attachments

  • cpu reduction.png
    cpu reduction.png
    7.9 KB · Views: 7
Last edited:
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,776
This was urgently needed since you guys do not support runelite(in which you can reduce fps, and also it has a puglin that uses gpu instead of cpu, reducing the cpu usage by around 40%), this is a huge improvement and now we can way more easily run a lot of more bots at the same time

very good job(i will report any bugs related to this)
 
Reporting a bug:
Reducing the fps in the settings does not do anything when you are logged in(but it works right before login)
 
Edit2: i literally tried to attach runemate in every possible way and it does not do anything once i am logged in
Edit3: Scenic floors works for me, but the framerate change ingame does not work for me(there is a image showing my config)
I must suggest that you try again, I am testing it right now and you can immediately see the fps adjust once you start running a bot.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2017
Messages
74
I must suggest that you try again, I am testing it right now and you can immediately see the fps adjust once you start running a bot.
Thing is it does, before you login then when you are ingame the fps is just normal(at 50 when possible)
Is there a way to see how much fps you have?
 
is it related to java version?
 
im using java version: 8u102, what about you guys?
 
Community Manager
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
1,394
Thing is it does, before you login then when you are ingame the fps is just normal(at 50 when possible)
Is there a way to see how much fps you have?
 
is it related to java version?
 
im using java version: 8u102, what about you guys?
I can't get it to work either, I wouldn't worry about it for the moment.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2017
Messages
74
I can't get it to work either, I wouldn't worry about it for the moment.
good to know i am not the only one with this problem, i do have plans to make a secondary goldfarm on runemate, for that i will need this to work for me otherwise my pc just dies, and i am very happy that you guys are trying to add this it makes runemate a viable option for goldfarming and i want to know what i am doing wrong
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,776
@Luis Miguel @Gengsta
It turns out that the frame limiter was only being effectively applied when your viewport was set to resizable. This has been resolved in RuneMate V2.95.5 which is now available. I hope you find the results to be satisfactory :)
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2018
Messages
97
I love this update. Maybe I'll try and see just how far I can push the limits with Runemate after this update. Before I maxed out around 3-4 bots on an i7-4700k.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
12
this is awesome, i love your guys product and the fact the devs are constantly improving and updating. everytime i open Runemate there is a update and instead of being frustrated i'm impressed with how active you guys are, keep it up and thanks for the amazing quality of your service and improvements.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2018
Messages
1
It reduced cpu usage by more than half when fps is set to 5. I wonder if this could be extended to rs3 as well?
 
Top